South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notice must:

(a)    be in the legal notices section of the newspaper or an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notices section;

(b)    be in large type, covering a space of one column wide and at least two inches deep; and

(c)    state the type license applied for and the exact location of the proposed business.

An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if the advertisement is approved by the department."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A person who intends to apply for a license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter must advertise at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper circulated nearest to of greatest circulation in the area of the proposed location of the business and most likely to give notice to interested citizens of the county, city, and community in which the applicant proposes to engage in business. The department must determine which newspapers meet the requirements of this section based on available circulation figures and the proposed location of the business. However, if a newspaper is published in the county and historically has been the newspaper where the advertisements are published, the advertisements published in that newspaper meet the requirements of this section. The notice must be in the legal notice section of the paper or in an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notice section, be in large type, cover a space one column wide and not less than two inches deep, and state the type of license applied for, and the exact location at which the proposed business is to be operated. An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if the advertisement is approved by the department."

SECTION    3.    The provisions of Sections 61-4-520 and 61-6-180, as amended by this act, shall apply to alcoholic beverage applications submitted on or after the effective date of this act.

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----