South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The defendant shall acknowledge receipt of the notice requirements and receipt of the hearing form if such a hearing or hearings are desired. The defendant may at this time complete the hearing request form and give it to the officer who shall in turn forward it to the department." /

Amend the bill further, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:

/    SECTION    __.    Section 56-1-286(K)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 79 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(1)    obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the department a form after enrolling in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the department for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles. The temporary alcohol restricted license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and" /

Amend the bill further, Section 56-5-2940(4) as contained in SECTION 2, page 4, by striking lines 39 through 41 and inserting: