South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon imposition of a sentence of public service, the defendant may apply to the court to be allowed to perform his public service in his county of residence if he has been sentenced to public service in a county where he does not reside.

One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Public Safety for Highway Patrolman salary increases, to hire additional Highway Patrolmen, and to purchase video cameras to be placed in patrol vehicles."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-2945 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2945.    (A)    Any A person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a vehicle and when driving does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to any a person other than himself, is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be punished:

(1)    by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand one hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than fifteen years when great bodily injury results;

(2)    by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand one hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years when death results.

No A part of the mandatory sentences required to be imposed by this section may must not be suspended, and probation may must not be granted for any portion.