South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-31-420(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-420.    (A)    Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by a person while using a firearm while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, the results of any test administered pursuant to Section 23-31-410 or 23-31-415 and this section is admissible into evidence, and the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath, shall create creates the following presumptions:

(1)    If there was at that time five four one-hundredths of one percent or less by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it must be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol.

(2)    If there was at that time in excess of five four one-hundredths of one percent but less than ten eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, that this fact shall does not give rise to any inference that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired, but that this fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.

(3)    If there was at that time ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, this fact creates an inference that the person was under the influence of alcohol."

SECTION    2.    Sections 50-21-114(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: