South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    If there was at that time ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it may be inferred that the person was under the influence of alcohol."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-286(V) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(V)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no suspension imposed pursuant to this section is counted as a demerit or result in any insurance penalty for automobile insurance purposes if at the time he was stopped, the person whose license is suspended had an alcohol concentration that was less than ten eight one-hundredths of one percent."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-2933 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2933.    It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more.