South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The Judicial Council is hereby directed to study the feasibility and constitutionality of making the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division a part of the unified judicial system established under Article V of the South Carolina Constitution and shall present a report of its study to the General Assembly and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court by January 15, 1995."

SECTION    2.    Section 1-23-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-560.    Administrative law judges are bound by the Code of Judicial Conduct, as contained in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules, and by those provisions of Chapter 13, Title 8 that are applicable to members of the unified court system. The Commission on Judicial Conduct is responsible for enforcement and administration of the Code of Judicial Conduct, and the State Ethics Commission is responsible for enforcement and administration of those rules the State Ethics Reform Act of 1991 pursuant to Section 8-13-320."

SECTION    3.    Section 1-23-600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 1995, is further amended to read: