South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    where the claim is against a political subdivision, with the political subdivision employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim;

(3)    where the identification of the proper defendant is in doubt, with the Attorney General."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-78-80(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    The verified claim may be received by the Budget and Control Board or the appropriate agency or political subdivision. If filed, the claim must be received within one year after the loss was or should have been discovered."

SECTION    3.    Section 15-78-120(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(c) In any claim, an action, or a proceeding to enforce a provision of this chapter, the signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper; that to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well-grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. A claim filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter is not required to be verified. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall must be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:34 A.M.