South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SPECIAL NOTES:

The State Budget and Control Board recently increased rates by 45% to address actuarial concerns as a result of a transfer of funds from the IRF to the state general fund in prior years.

Approved By:

Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 15-78-80 AND 15-78-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BOTH RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT A CLAIM BE VERIFIED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-78-80(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    A verified claim for damages under this chapter, setting forth the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained may be filed:

(1)    in cases against the State, with the State Budget and Control Board, or with the agency employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim;

(2)    where the claim is against a political subdivision, with the political subdivision employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim;

(3)    where the identification of the proper defendant is in doubt, with the Attorney General."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-78-80(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    The verified claim may be received by the Budget and Control Board or the appropriate agency or political subdivision. If filed, the claim must be received within one year after the loss was or should have been discovered."

SECTION    3.    Section 15-78-120(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read: