South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    The term 'broadband service' means any service that is used to provide access to the Internet and consists of the offering of:

(a)    a capability to transmit information at a rate that is generally not less than one hundred ninety kilobits per second in at least one direction; or

(b)    any service that combines computer processing, information storage, and protocol conversion to enable users to access Internet content and services."

SECTION    2.    Section 58-9-280(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 354 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(G)    Competition exists for a particular service if, for an identifiable class or group of customers in an exchange, group of exchanges, or other clearly defined geographical area, the service, its functional equivalent, or a substitute service is available from two or more providers. The commission shall not impose any requirements related to the terms, conditions, rates, or availability of broadband service or otherwise regulate broadband service. The commission shall not regulate a service for which competition exists if the market for that service is sufficiently competitive to protect the public interest. If the commission finds that competition exists for a particular service, but that service is not sufficiently competitive to protect the public interest, the commission shall provide appropriate regulatory and pricing flexibility to all providers of the service."

SECTION    3.    Nothing in this act is intended to affect the Public Service Commission's jurisdiction with respect to any service other than broadband service or to affect the application of access rates and charges to broadband providers or with respect to broadband services.