South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In compiling this information, the commission must require all local exchange carriers, as defined in Section 58-9-10(12), to report to the commission annually, the total number of access lines providing local exchange telecommunications services to an end user in this State. The commission must also maintain a copy of all written complaints received regarding the impact broadband services may be having on the competitive local exchange market. This information must be compiled and made available prior to May 15 of each year."

SECTION    3.    Section 58-9-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended by adding Section 58-9-280(E)(9) as follows:

"(9)    Nothing in subsection (G) of this section shall preclude the commission from assessing broadband service revenues for purposes of contributions to the USF, pursuant to this subsection."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:34 A.M.