South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 58-9-10, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS PERTINENT TO THE REGULATION OF TELEPHONE COMPANIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE A DEFINITION FOR "BROADBAND SERVICE"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 58-9-280, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRING A TELEPHONE COMPANY TO OBTAIN A CERTIFICATE OF PUBLIC CONVENIENCE AND NECESSITY, SO AS TO EXEMPT BROADBAND SERVICE FROM REGULATION BY THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 58-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended by adding Section 58-9-10(17) as follows:

"(17)    The term 'broadband service' means any service that is used to deliver video or to provide access to the Internet and that consists of the offering of:

(a)    a capability to transmit information at a rate that is generally not less than one hundred ninety kilobits per second in at least one direction; or

(b)    any service that combines computer processing, information storage, and protocol conversion to enable users to access Internet content and services."

SECTION    2.    Section 58-9-280(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 354 of 1996, is amended to read: