South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     Section 58-9-2200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    'Postpaid calling service' means the telecommunications service obtained by making a payment on a call-by-call basis either through the use of a credit card or payment mechanism such as a bank card, travel card, credit card, or debit card, or by charge made to a telephone number that is not associated with the origination or termination of the telecommunications service."

C.     Section 58-9-2220(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(2)(a)    The maximum business license tax that may be levied by a municipality on the gross income derived from the sale of retail telecommunications services for the preceding calendar or fiscal year which either originate or terminate in the municipality and which are charged to a service address within the municipality regardless of where these amounts are billed or paid and on which a business license tax has not been paid to another municipality for a business license tax year beginning after 2003 is one and one-quarter of one percent. is the lesser of seventy-five one hundredths of one percent of gross income derived from the sale of retail telecommunication services or the maximum business license tax rate as calculated by the Board of Economic Advisors pursuant to subsection (b). For a business in operation for less than one year, the amount of business license tax authorized by this section must be computed based on a twelve-month projected income.

(b)    The Board of Economic Advisors from the appropriate municipal records shall determine actual total municipal revenues from business license taxes, franchise fees, and other fees contractually imposed on the sale of telecommunications services and received from telecommunications companies in 1998, and actual total revenues received by municipalities in 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003 from such taxes and fees imposed on the gross income derived from the sale of retail telecommunications services. The board shall determine an annual average growth rate applicable to such revenues by averaging the annual growth rates applicable to these revenues for 1999-2000, 2000-2001, 2001-2002, and 2002-2003 and shall apply that average growth rate to the 1998 actual revenues compounded annually to