South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person whose driver's license is suspended pursuant to this subsection must pay a one hundred dollar fee to have his driver's license reinstated which must be transferred to the Department of Public Safety."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-292 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 223 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-292.    In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of a driver's license provided in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the department shall suspend the driver's license of a person upon receiving satisfactory evidence that the person has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-13-185 or Section 16-13-270, and that the sentencing judge has imposed a sentence which includes a suspension of the person's driver's license."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:37 A.M.