South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 42-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-10.    (A) There is established as a separate agency of state government a separate fund to be known as the State Accident Fund, hereinafter referred to as the `fund' or `state fund' in this article. This fund consists of annual premium charges, recoveries from the Second Injury Fund, recoveries by subrogation and, subject to subsection (B) of this section, of all income or revenue derived from investing these funds. Receipts for the credit of the fund and expenditures from the fund must be handled in the manner provided by law governing all other state funds except that the State Treasurer shall invest the state fund in the same manner and in the same type and grade of securities as is the accumulated account of the South Carolina Retirement System.

(B)    One-third of the investment income generated in Fiscal Year 1990-91 and two-thirds of the income generated in Fiscal Year 1991-92 must be credited to the state fund in those years respectively. Thereafter all All such income must be credited to the state fund except that the State Treasurer may charge the state fund, and credit to the general fund, the customary investment management fee. Unless the balance of the state fund should exceed the actuarial estimate of ultimate claim liability in three consecutive years, no funds of the state fund may be applied in any state appropriations bill for any purpose other than for funding workers' compensation claim obligations and operating