South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Thereafter all All such income must be credited to the state fund except that the State Treasurer may charge the state fund, and credit to the general fund, the customary investment management fee. Unless the balance of the state fund should exceed the actuarial estimate of ultimate claim liability in three consecutive years, no funds of the state fund may be applied in any state appropriations bill for any purpose other than for funding workers' compensation claim obligations and operating expenses as provided in Section 42-7-90."

SECTION    2.    Section 42-7-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-50.    Any county or municipality in the State or any agency or institution thereof shall have the option of participating under the provisions of this article but no county, municipality, agency, or institution thereof shall be covered by the workers' compensation insurance provided in this article until payment of the annual charge provided in this Title title shall have been made to the fund, nor shall any county, municipality, agency, or institution thereof be covered by this insurance after the lapse of the period for which the annual charge has been paid. The director shall notify each county, municipality, agency, or institution thereof at least thirty days before the expiration date of its coverage in order that the county, municipality, agency, or institution may keep its insurance in force continuously. An applicant for coverage under this article must present its recent loss history, upon which its premium charges must be based.