South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this section shall bar recovery from an at fault party when the accident or collision was caused by the actions of that party.

(C)    As used in this section, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.

(C)(D)    The department shall revoke the driver's license of the person convicted pursuant to this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-1220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1220.    (A)    The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident or a collision resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by a person immediately shall stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or collision or as close to it as possible, but shall return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident or collision until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 56-5-1230. The stop must be made without obstructing traffic. A person who fails to stop or comply with the requirements of this section subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or both.

(B)    If a disabled vehicle or a vehicle involved in an accident or a collision resulting only in damage to a vehicle is obstructing traffic, the driver of the vehicle shall make every reasonable effort to move any vehicle that is capable of being driven safely off the roadway as defined by Section 56-5-460 so as not to block the flow of traffic. The driver or any other person who has moved a motor vehicle to facilitate the flow of traffic as provided in this subsection before the arrival of a law enforcement officer shall not be considered liable or at fault regarding the cause of the accident or collision solely by reason of moving the vehicle pursuant to this section.

(C)    State an local authorities may erect signs along highways and streets that instruct the public that the driver of a disabled vehicle or a vehicle involved in an accident or a collision resulting only in damage to vehicles shall make every reasonable effort to move any vehicle that is capable of being driven off the roadway."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-4100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: