South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may not issues a license to continue the business to the transferee until all taxes due the State have been settled and paid, and may revoke a license issued to the business in violation of this section.

This section does not apply if the purchaser receives a certificate of compliance from the department stating that all tax returns have been filed and all taxes generated by the business have been paid. The certificate of compliance is valid if it is obtained no more than thirty days before the sale or transfer."

SECTION    26.    Section 12-54-25(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    Except as preempted or superseded by federal law or inter-governmental compact such as the International Fuel Tax Agreement, the rate of interest on underpayments and overpayments is established by the department in the same manner and at the same time as the underpayment rate provided in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6621(a)(2) and 6622."

SECTION    27.    Section 12-54-240(B)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    inspection of returns by officials of other jurisdictions in accordance with Section 12-7-1690 12-54-220;"