South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Chapter 2, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-2-100.    Unless otherwise provided, a tax credit administered by the department must be used in the year it is generated and must not be refunded."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-2-20.    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context, the term 'person' includes an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-2-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context: