South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A seller that complies with the provisions of this section is relieved from any tax otherwise applicable if it is determined that the purchaser improperly claimed an exemption or exclusion by use of a certificate, provided the seller fraudulently did not fail to collect or remit the tax, or both, or solicit a purchaser to participate in an unlawful claim of an exemption. The liability for any tax shifts to the purchaser who improperly claimed the exemption or exclusion by use of the certificate."

SECTION    23.    A.     Section 12-36-1310(C)    of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    When a taxpayer is liable for the use tax imposed by this section on tangible personal property purchased in another state, upon which a sales or use tax was due and paid in the other state, the amount of the sales or use tax due and paid in the other state is allowed as a credit against the use tax due this State, upon proof of payment of that the sales or use tax was due and paid in the other state. The provisions of this section do not apply if the state in which the property was purchased does not allow substantially similar tax credits for tangible personal property purchased in this State. If the amount of the sales or use tax paid in the other state is less than the amount of use tax imposed by this article, the user shall pay the difference to the department."

B.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to purchase of subjected tangible personal property made on or after that date.

SECTION    24.    Section 12-53-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: