South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-60-2110.    In the case of property tax assessments made by a division of the department, protests must be filed within thirty ninety days after the date of the property tax assessment notice. If the division does not send a taxpayer a property tax assessment notice, a protest must be filed within thirty ninety days after the tax notice is mailed to the taxpayer. If a division of the department denies a property tax exemption, a protest must be filed within thirty ninety days after the date the notice of denial is mailed to the taxpayer."

SECTION    32.    Section 12-60-2510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-60-2510.    (A)(1)    In the case of property tax assessments made by the county assessor, whenever the assessor increases the fair market or special use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or more, or whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the property by a county assessor, the assessor, by July first in the year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon after as is practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In years when real property is appraised and assessed under a county equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices must be mailed by February first of the implementation year. In these reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are not mailed by February first, the prior year's property tax assessment must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year. A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing and must include:

(a)    the fair market value;