South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may revoke the exemption granted by this item if it determines that the nonresident is not cooperating with the department in the determination of the nonresident taxpayer's correct South Carolina tax liability. The revocation does not revive the duty of a person purchasing real property or associated tangible personal property from a nonresident seller to withhold until the person receives notice of the revocation."

SECTION    5.    A.     Section 12-6-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 220 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(1)    'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2001 2002, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

B.    Section 12-6-50(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    Sections 78, 86, 87, 168(k), 196, and 280C;"

C.    Section 12-6-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: