South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    'liabilities owed the governmental entity' means a debt which is certified by the governmental entity to be owed it for which all rights of administrative or judicial appeal have been exhausted or all time limits for these appeals have expired."

B.    Section 12-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-56-20.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, or any other governmental or quasi governmental quasi-governmental entity of any state or the United States. It includes the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, housing authorities established pursuant to Articles 5, 7, and 9 of Chapter 3 of Title 31, and the Internal Revenue Service, and the United States Department of Education. It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to default on authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapter 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59. 'Political subdivision' includes the Municipal Association of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties when these organizations submit claims on behalf of their members, other political subdivisions, or other claimant agencies as defined in this item a county or local governmental or quasi-governmental entity. A political subdivision who submits a claim through an association is a claimant agency for the purpose of the notice and appeal provisions and other requirements of this chapter.

(2)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.

(3)    'Debtor' means a person having a delinquent debt or account with a claimant agency which has not been adjusted, satisfied, or set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy.

(4)    'Delinquent debt' means any a sum due and owing any a claimant agency, including collection costs, court costs, fines, penalties, and interest which have accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or any other legal theory regardless of whether there is an outstanding judgment for that sum which is legally collectible and for which a collection effort has been or is being made.