South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The failure to serve written notice of objection by March first is a waiver of the taxpayer's right of protest for that tax year, and the assessor may not review any request filed after March first.

(B)    The department shall prescribe a standard property tax assessment notice designed to contain the information required in subsection (A) in a manner that may be easily understood."

SECTION    33.    Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county auditor by requesting, in writing, to meet with the auditor at any time on or before the later of:

(1)    thirty ninety days after the tax notice is mailed; or

(2)    last day the tax levied upon the assessment may be timely paid."

SECTION    34.    Article 13, Chapter 60 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 13

Procedures In Revenue Cases-Administrative Law Judge Division, DMV Hearing Officers And Courts