South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(4)    Sections 78, 86, 87, 168(k), 196, and 280C;"

C.    Section 12-6-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-540.    An income tax is imposed annually at the rate of five percent on the South Carolina taxable income of an organization described in Internal Revenue Code Sections 501 through 528 (Exempt Organizations) and 1381 (Cooperatives) as computed under Internal Revenue Code Sections 501(b) (unrelated business income), 528(d) (taxable income of homeowners' associations), and 1382 and 1383 (taxation of cooperatives). with the The modifications provided in Article 9 of this chapter and subject to the allocation and apportionment as provisions provided in Article 17 of this chapter apply for the taxes imposed by this section."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section    12-13-50.        The income tax provided in this chapter shall be in lieu of any and all other taxes on such associations, except use taxes, documentary stamp taxes deed recording fees, and taxes on real property. The real property of any such association shall be taxed in the place where it may be located, the same as the real property of individuals."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-13-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-13-70.    The income tax imposed by this chapter shall be is administered by the State Department of Revenue.