South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)(a)    twenty percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full month of employment for the first twelve months of employment;

(2)(b)    fifteen percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full month of employment during the second twelve months of employment;

(3)(c)    ten percent of the wages paid to the employee for each full month during the third twelve months of employment.

(2)    Except for employees employed in distressed counties the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in a tax year for a single employee under pursuant to this subsection and Section 12-6-3360 is five thousand five hundred dollars."

SECTION    14.    Section 12-6-3310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3310.    (A)    All Credits allowed in this article are nonrefundable and useable may be used only in the year generated unless otherwise provided.

(B)(1)    Unless specifically prohibited, an 'S' corporation, limited liability company taxed as a partnership, or partnership that qualifies for a credit pursuant to this article may pass through the credit earned to each shareholder of the 'S' corporation, member of the limited liability company, or partner of the partnership.

(2)    A credit earned by an 'S' corporation owing corporate level income tax must first be used at the entity level. Only the remaining credit passes through to the shareholders of the 'S' corporation.

(3)    The amount of the credit allowed a shareholder, partner, or member is equal to the percentage of the shareholder's stock ownership, partner's interest in the partnership, or member's interest in the limited liability company for the taxable year multiplied by the amount of the credit earned by the entity and available for pass through. Limitations upon reduction of income tax liability by use of a credit are computed based on the shareholder's, partner's, or member's tax liability. The credit is allowed against the type of tax or taxes specifically provided by the credit in this article."

SECTION    15.    A.     Section 12-6-3365(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 277 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(B)    To qualify for the moratorium pursuant to subsection (A), a taxpayer must shall create at least one hundred full-time new jobs at a facility in a county: