South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-2-100.    Unless otherwise provided, a tax credit administered by the department must be used in the year it is generated and must not be refunded."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-2-20.    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context, the term 'person' includes an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-2-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context:

(1)    'partnership' includes a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;

(2)    'partner' includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;

(3)    'corporation' includes a limited liability company or professional or other association taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation; and

(4)    'shareholder' includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-8-580(B)(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, are further amended to read:

"(2)(a)    A sale does not include tax exempt or tax deferred transactions, other than installment sales.