South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time April 2, 2003.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3919) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 12-2-100 so as to provide that a tax credit administered by the Department of Revenue, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting:

/ SECTION    1.    Chapter 2, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-2-100.    Unless otherwise provided, a tax credit administered by the department must be used in the year it is generated and must not be refunded."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-2-20.    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context, the term 'person' includes an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-2-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context: