South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/    SECTION    1.    The General Assembly finds that:

(1)    Section 14-25-5 of the 1976 Code provides for the establishment of municipal courts by each municipality which "shall be a part of the unified judicial system of this State";

(2)    Section 14-25-45 provides that such municipal courts "shall also have all such powers, duties, and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates";

(3)    Section 14-25-65 provides that municipal judges shall have the same authority for punishment, contempt, and restitution in criminal cases as do magistrates;