South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    Section 14-25-208 provides that municipal courts must collect assessments and adhere to the same reporting requirements as required of magistrates courts;

(6)    Municipal judges and magistrates are subject to the Code of Judicial Conduct found in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules which requires an independent judiciary which shall not be swayed by partisan interests, public clamor, or fear of criticism; and

(7)    An independent judiciary requires that municipal judges be appointed to the same terms of appointment as magistrates.

SECTION    2.    Section 14-25-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 394 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Each municipal judge shall must be appointed by the council to serve for a term set by the council of not less than two years but not to exceed four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified. His compensation shall must be fixed by the council."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to municipal judges appointed on or after this act's effective date.        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

GLENN F. MCCONNELL for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-25-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO APPOINTMENT AND TERMS OF MUNICIPAL JUDGES, SO AS TO ESTABLISH A SET TERM OF FOUR YEARS RATHER THAN A TERM SET BY THE COUNCIL OF THE MUNICIPALITY NOT TO EXCEED FOUR YEARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-25-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 394 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Each municipal judge shall must be appointed by the council to serve for a term set by the council of not less than two years and not to exceed more than four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified. His compensation shall must be fixed by the council."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to municipal judges appointed on or after this act's effective date.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:43 A.M.