South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 12-21-4020(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(2) CLASS B:    An organization operating a bingo game offering prizes, which do not exceed eight thousand dollars a session averaged on a quarterly basis, shall obtain a Class B bingo license at a cost of one thousand dollars. The holder of a Class B license may not conduct more than five bingo sessions a week."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-21-4120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-21-4120.    Any An organization or a promoter seeking clarification on the play of or operation of a bingo game shall submit to the department's bingo regulatory section a written request seeking a determination as to whether or not a certain or specific action constitutes a violation. A conference may be requested upon the receipt of the clarification request. The department shall respond, in writing, to the party requesting the clarification, citing specific statutes which disqualify an action and, when applicable, citing actions that are authorized pursuant to the laws of this State. Any An organization or a promoter found in violation of the provisions of this article and assessed additional taxes, penalties, fines, or interest is entitled to a conference upon request."

SECTION    8.    Upon approval by the Governor, this act takes effect July 2, 2003.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:44 A.M.