South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fund must encourage governmental bodies to use information technology to improve the delivery of services and reduce costs. The fund must not be used to replace or offset appropriations for recurring technology expenditures and operations. The fund consists of money appropriated through the state budget process, grants, gifts, donations, or other money designated by the division. The division, subject to the approval of the Board, shall develop appropriate procedures for the allocation and distribution of money contained in the fund."

SECTION    6.    Section 11-35-1580(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(1)    Information Technology Management Office. The Information Technology Management Office shall be is responsible for:

(a)    assessing the need for and use of information technology;

(b)    administering all procurement and contracting activities undertaken for governmental bodies involving information technology in accordance with this chapter; and

(c)(b)    providing for the disposal of all information technology property surplus to the needs of a using agency;.

(d)    evaluating the use and management of information technology;

(e)    operating a comprehensive inventory and accounting reporting system for information technology;

(f)    developing policies and standards for the management of information technology in state government;

(g)    initiating a state plan for the management and use of information technology;

(h)    providing management and technical assistance to state agencies in using information technology; and

(i)        establishing a referral service for state agencies seeking technical assistance or information technology services."

Part IV

Inspector General

SECTION    7.    Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 8

State Inspector General