South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT

February 11, 2004

H. 4454

Introduced by Reps. Vaughn, Altman, Leach and Mahaffey

S. Printed 2/11/04--H.

Read the first time January 13, 2004.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4454) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 6-1-140 so as to provide that for certain political subdivisions of this State that were created, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 6-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking on line 37, page 1 / and the governmental bodies which appoint / and inserting / or a governmental body which appoints /.

When amended Section 6-1-140 shall read:

"Section 6-1-140.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for political subdivisions of this State that were created to operate hospitals on a local or regional basis, which receive Medicaid funds to directly provide health care services, and whose governing body is not a county board, committee, or commission within the meaning of Section 4-9-170, the ability to call for or conduct advisory or binding referenda regarding their activities shall rest solely with the governing board of the political subdivision or a governmental body which appoints the board, including a county legislative delegation."

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL