South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-23-110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONTRACTS TO BUY POWER BETWEEN A JOINT POWER AND ENERGY AGENCY AND ITS CONSTITUENT MUNICIPALITIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE EXTENSION OF CONTRACTS TO BUY POWER BEYOND THE ORIGINAL FIFTY-YEAR LIMIT WHEN THE DATE OF OPERATION OF THE ELECTRICAL UTILITY AGENT IS EXTENDED BY ALL AGENCIES HAVING JURISDICTION OVER SUCH AN EXTENSION.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    The second paragraph of Section 6-23-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any such contracts with respect to the sale or purchase of capacity, output, power or energy from a project may extend for a period not exceeding fifty years from the date a project is estimated to be placed in normal continuous operation; and. Upon approval of an extension of the date of operation of the project by all agencies having jurisdiction over such an extension, the term of the contract is extended for the same period unless either the joint agency or the member municipality seasonably determines otherwise. The execution and effectiveness thereof of those contracts or extensions of those contracts shall are not be subject to any authorizations or approvals by the State or any agency, commission or instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:52 A.M.