South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indexes for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(1)    'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2002 2003, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 12-6-1130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2002, is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read: