South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(8)    RESERVED    the portion of premiums not deductible pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 162(l) because the "applicable percentage" as defined in that section is less than one hundred percent. "

SECTION    5.    A.    Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Dividends received from corporate stocks owned not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer."

B.    Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2003.

SECTION    6.    A.    Section 12-6-2320(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:

(1)    separate or combined accounting;

(2)    the exclusion of one or more of the factors;

(3)    the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in the State; or

(4)    the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.

The department's determination that the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State is presumed to be correct if the taxpayer shares or exchanges value with one or more related businesses. The taxpayer may rebut this presumption with clear and convincing evidence.