South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    Properties of whatever nature or kind owned within the State and used or occupied by the Palmetto Junior Homemakers Association, the New Homemakers of South Carolina, the South Carolina Association of Future Farmers of America and the New Farmers of South Carolina, so long as such properties are used exclusively to promote vocational education or agriculture, better business methods and more effective organization for farming or to encourage thrift or provide recreation for persons studying agriculture or home economics in the public schools."

SECTION    23.    Section 12-37-290 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    24.    A.    Section 12-54-25(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(3)    Interest on an overpayment is not allowed pursuant to this subsection if it is refunded:

(a)    within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing, or within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required;

(b)    within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date; or

(c)    within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund. ; or

(d)    from three years after the original due date of the return, or the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required, until seventy-five days after:

(i)        the taxpayer files a claim for refund which contains all of the information required by Chapter 60 of this title, including the amount of the refund, and

(ii)    the right of the taxpayer to the refund is not contingent on any future events.