South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This interest must be treated as a dividend to the debtor's shareholders when it is paid, and if the shareholders are not the holder at that time, a payment from the shareholders to the holder at that time."

B.    Section 12-6-1130 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2004.

SECTION    4.    Section 12-6-1140(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    RESERVED    the portion of premiums not deductible pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 162(l) because the "applicable percentage" as defined in that section is less than one hundred percent. "

SECTION    5.    A.    Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Dividends received from corporate stocks owned not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer."

B.    Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2003.

SECTION    6.    A.    Section 12-6-2320(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: