South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition to the application fee provided in Section 12-10-100, an additional annual fee of one thousand dollars must be remitted by those qualifying businesses receiving in excess of ten thousand dollars of job development credits or in excess of ten thousand dollars in job retraining credits in one calendar year. to the department The fee is due for each project that is subject to a revitalization or retraining agreement and must be remitted to the Department of Revenue to be used to reimburse the department of Revenue for costs incurred auditing reports required pursuant to Section 12-10-80(A)."

SECTION    15.    A.    Subsections (B)(1) and (C) of Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, are further amended to read:

"(1)    To be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6 of Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10 of Title 12, income tax credits under Chapter 14 of Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes under either Chapter 12 of Title 4, Chapter 29 of Title 4, Chapter 37 of Title 12, or Chapter 44 of Title 12.

(C)    For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land that are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:

(1)    improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;

(2)    improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;

(3)    fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;

(4)    for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is owned or constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State."

B.    Subsections (B)(1) and (C) of Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, apply for taxable years beginning after 2003.

SECTION    16.    Section 12-21-1090 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: