South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply to direct pay certificates."

C.    Section 12-54-43(I) of the 1976 Code, as amended by subsection A. of this section, takes effect October 1, 2004. Section 12-54-43 of the 1976 Code, as amended by subsection B. of this section, takes effect July 1, 2004.

SECTION    27.    Section 12-54-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the department, the department, in its discretion, may refuse to issue a license to a taxpayer and may revoke one or more licenses held by the taxpayer. within ten days of notification in writing of the taxpayer's failure to comply. The notification may be served by certified mail or personally."

SECTION    28.    A.    Chapter 54, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: