South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court shall grant a prompt hearing on the request and determine the issues and make findings of fact with respect to the request pursuant to the provisions of this section. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was a person with mental retardation, the sentence of death must be vacated and the court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment."

SECTION    __.    Section 16-3-20(C)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(b)    Mitigating circumstances:

(1)    The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal conviction involving the use of violence against another person.

(2)    The murder was committed while the defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance.

(3)    The victim was a participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to the act.

(4)    The defendant was an accomplice in the murder committed by another person and his participation was relatively minor.

(5)    The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person.

(6)    The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.

(7)    The age or mentality of the defendant at the time of the crime.

(8)    The defendant was provoked by the victim into committing the murder.

(9)    The defendant was below the age of eighteen at the time of the crime.

(10)    The defendant had mental retardation at the time of the crime. "Mental retardation" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.