South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-2030(22) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(22)    'Serious traffic violation' means a conviction when operating a commercial motor vehicle of:

(a)    excessive speeding, involving a single charge for a speed fifteen miles an hour or more above the speed limit;

(b)    reckless driving, including charges of driving a commercial motor vehicle in a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;

(c)    improper or erratic traffic lane changes;

(d)    following the vehicle ahead too closely; or

(e)    a violation of a state or local law related to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, arising in connection with an accident or collision resulting in death or serious bodily injury to a person.;

(f)    driving a commercial motor vehicle without obtaining a commercial driver's license;

(g)    driving a commercial motor vehicle without a commercial driver's license in the driver's possession;

(h)    driving a commercial motor vehicle without the proper class of commercial driver's license and/or endorsements for the specific vehicle group being operated or for the passengers or type of cargo being transported."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-2080(A)(b)(i) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: