South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 4959


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-90-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LICENSING REQUIREMENTS FOR A CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE EMPLOYERS WHO WOULD OTHERWISE QUALIFY AS A SELF-INSURER TO OFFER WORKERS' COMPENSATION COVERAGE DIRECTLY THROUGH A CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-90-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A captive insurance company, when permitted by its articles of incorporation, articles of organization, operating agreement, or charter, may apply to the director for a license to do any and all insurance, except workers' compensation insurance, authorized by this title; however:

(1)    a pure captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of its parent, affiliated companies, controlled unaffiliated business, or a combination of them;

(2)    an association captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the member organizations of its association and their affiliated companies;

(3)    an industrial insured captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the industrial insureds that comprise the industrial insured group and their affiliated companies;

(4)    in general, a special purpose captive insurance company only may insure the risks of its parent.