South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person making this election shall not make contributions to the General Assembly Retirement System nor shall the State make contributions on the member's behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from the General Assembly Retirement System after ceasing to be a member of the General Assembly."

B.    Section 9-8-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(6)    A member retiring after 2003, shall receive an additional benefit, paid at retirement, equal to the member's employee contributions, plus interest, paid to the system after the member attains sufficient creditable service to become eligible to receive the maximum benefit of ninety percent of the current active salary of the respective position under this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 9-8-130(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: