South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)(F)    Subsections (A) and (B) do not apply to anything of value given to a family member for love and affection." /

Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION _.    Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(7)    'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge, whether any of the above are made or offered directly or indirectly. 'Contribution' does not include (a) volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer or any person acting on behalf of or instead of the volunteer receives no compensation either in cash or in-kind, directly or indirectly, from any source; or (b) a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a committee, other than a candidate committee, and which is used to pay for communications made not more than forty-five days before the election to influence the outcome of an elective office as defined in Section 8-13-1300(31)(c) and which does not expressly advocate a vote for or against a candidate. These funds must be deposited in an account separate from a campaign account as required in Section 8-13-1312." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL