South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/21/04--H.

Read the first time March 30, 2004.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 5042) to amend Sections 2-17-20 and 2-17-25, both as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to registration by lobbyists, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety.

Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION    __.    Section 2-17-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-17-80.    (A)    A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to or on behalf of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees any of the following:

(1)    lodging;

(2)    transportation;

(3)    entertainment; or

(4)    food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value other than; (5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).

(B)    A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit or provide to or on behalf of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees contributions as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).

(C)    A member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees shall not solicit or receive from a lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist any of the following:

(1)    lodging;

(2)    transportation;

(3)    entertainment;

(4)    food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;

(5)    contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).

(C)(D)    Subsections (A)(1) through (A)(4) and subsections (B)(1) through (B)(4) of this section do not apply to the furnishing of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or any other thing of value which also is furnished on the same terms or at the same expense to a member of the general public without regard to status as a public official or public employee.