South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-73-515(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) Each insurer issuing a policy of workers' compensation insurance shall offer, as a part of the policy or as an optional endorsement to the policy, deductibles optional to the policyholder for benefits payable under Title 42. Deductible amounts offered must be disclosed fully to the prospective policyholder in writing in the amount of one hundred dollars, two hundred dollars, three hundred dollars, four hundred dollars, five hundred dollars, or in increments of five hundred dollars up to a maximum of two thousand five hundred dollars, or five thousand dollars for each compensable claim. The policyholder exercising the deductible option shall choose only one deductible amount."

SECTION    2.    Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 424 of 1996, is further amended to read: