South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The policyholder exercising the deductible option shall choose only one deductible amount."

SECTION    2.    Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 424 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-19-10.    Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on forms approved by the commission.

If the injury requires minimal medical attention at a cost not to exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission and does not cause more than one lost workday or permanency, the employer is not required to make a written report to the commission or the employer's insurance carrier, provided the employer maintains a record as prescribed by the commission and pays directly the incurred cost of the resulting medical attention.

All other injuries must be reported in writing to the commission according to the following guidelines:

(1)    An injury for which there is no compensable lost time or permanency and the medical treatment does not exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission five thousand dollars must be reported annually on a form and at a time prescribed by the commission.