South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2002, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subitem at the end to read:

"( )    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner-occupant of a legal residence qualifies for the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item if the taxpayer's residence meets the requirements of Internal Revenue Code Section 280A(g) as defined in Section 12-6-40(A)."

C.    Section 12-51-55 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-55.    The officer charged with the duty to sell real property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad valorem property taxes shall submit a bid on behalf of the Forfeited Land Commission equal to the amount of all unpaid property taxes, penalties, assessments, including but limited to assessments owed to a special taxing district established pursuant to Section 4-9-30, Chapter 19 of Title 4, or an assessment district established pursuant to Chapter 15 of Title 6, and costs including taxes levied for the year in which the redemption period begins. The Forfeited Land Commission is not required to bid on property known or reasonably suspected to be contaminated. If the contamination becomes known after the bid or while the commission holds the title, the title is voidable at the election of the commission. If the property is not redeemed, the excess above the amount of taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs for the year in which the property was sold must be applied first to the taxes becoming due during the redemption period."

D.    Section 12-51-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: