South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The entity shall furnish to each nonresident a written statement as required by Section 12-8-1540(A) as proof of the amount that has been paid by the partnership or 'S' corporation as estimated payments for the nonresident and the amount paid for the nonresident with the composite return.

(E)(D)    The department may establish procedures or promulgate rules and promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

B.    Section 12-6-5030 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2003.

SECTION    10.    A.    Subsections (A) and (D)(3) of Section 12-8-520 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)    An employer paying wages at the rate of eight hundred dollars or more a year to an employee shall withhold income tax for that employee if at the time of payment the wages are expected to equal one thousand dollars or more during the year, except as provided in (C), using the tables and rules promulgated by the department.

(3)    for personal services performed on occasional, sporadic, or casual visits to in this State by nonresident employees in connection with their regular employment outside of this State; when the gross South Carolina wages are equal to or less than the personal exemption amount provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 151(d) as defined in Section 12-6-40. However, this item does not apply to employees performing construction, installation, engineering, or similar services are considered to have earned wages in this State if where the situs of the job is in this State;"

B.    Subsections (A) and (D)(3) of Section 12-8-520 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, apply for taxable years beginning after 2004.

SECTION    11.    A.    Section 12-8-1520(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: