South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    Will payment amounts be modified using a net present value calculation?; and

(e) Do replacement property provisions apply?"

D.    Section 12-44-60(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    The new replacement property which qualifies for the fee provided in Section 12-44-50 is recorded using its income tax basis, and the fee is calculated using the millage rate and assessment ratio provided on the original economic development property. The fee payment for replacement property must be based on Section 12-44-50(A)(3) if the sponsor originally used an alternative payment method."

E.    Section 12-44-140(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The county and the sponsor may agree to terminate the fee agreement at any time. From the date of termination, all economic development property is subject to ad valorem taxation as imposed by law. If the sponsor used an alternative payment method, the sponsor shall pay to the county at the time of termination an additional fee payment equal to the difference between the total amount of the fee payments that would have been made with respect to the economic development property by the sponsor if the standard fee calculation under Section 12-44-50(A)(1) had been used and the total amount of fee payments actually made by the sponsor. This amount is subject to interest as provided in Section 12-54-25."

F.1    Chapter 44, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: