South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    from three years after the original due date of the return, or the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required, until seventy-five days after:

(i)        the taxpayer files a claim for refund which contains all of the information required by Chapter 60 of this title, including the amount of the refund, and

(ii)    the right of the taxpayer to the refund is not contingent on any future events. The provision of this subitem does not extend the time limitations for filing a claim for refund in Section 12-54-85."

B.    Section 12-54-25 (c)(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, is effective for claims for refund filed after 2004.

SECTION    27.    A.    Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 12-54-42 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(a)    An employer A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-1540, requiring the furnishing of a withholding statement to employees is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation.

(b)    An employer A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-540(A)(1), requiring the filing of withholding statements with the department is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars for each violation."

B.    This section takes effect July 1, 2004.

SECTION    28.    A.    Section 12-54-43(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(I)    A person:

(1)(a)    who files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by a provision of law administered by the department but which: