South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This amount is subject to interest as provided in Section 12-54-25."

2.    The provisions of this subsection added in Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code by this section apply for all fee agreements executed before July 1, 2004.

G.    Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor, and except where otherwise specifically provided, applies for fee agreements entered into after June 30, 2004.

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indexes for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-1140(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: