South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    the term 'tax credit' or 'credit' means a statutorily directed or authorized reduction in the tax liability made after any applicable tax rates are applied."

B.    Section 12-6-3480 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2003.

SECTION    7.    A.    Section 12-6-4910(1)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    a nonresident individual with South Carolina gross income greater than the personal exemption amount provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 151(d)."

B.    Section 12-6-4910(1)(d) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2004.

SECTION    8.    A.    Section 12-6-5020(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    If a corporation which files or is required to file a consolidated return is entitled to one or more income tax credits, including the carryover of unused credits from prior years, the income tax credits may must be determined on a consolidated basis. Limitations on credits which refer to the income or the income tax liability of a corporation are deemed to refer to the income or income tax liability of the consolidated group, and credits shall reduce the consolidated group's tax liability regardless of whether or not the corporation entitled to the credit contributed to the tax liability or of the consolidated group."

B.    Section 12-6-5020(F), as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2003.

SECTION    9.    A.    Section 12-6-5030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: