South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    Subsections (B)(1) and (C) of Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, apply for taxable years beginning after 2003.

SECTION    14.    Section 12-21-1090 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1090.    The department shall may promulgate rules and regulations for the payment and collection of the taxes levied by this article. The administrative provisions of Section 12-21-2870, wherever applicable, are hereby adopted for the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this article."

SECTION    15.    A.    Section 12-21-6550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-6550.    In order to obtain the amounts provided in Sections 12-21-6530 and 12-21-6540:

(A)    The county or municipality in which the major tourism or recreation facility or major tourism or recreation area is located must file with the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism a certification application. The Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism shall review the application for completeness and accuracy and if necessary contact the county or municipality for additional information. A separate certification application must be filed for each tourism or recreation facility located in a tourism or recreation area. The certification application must be filed within one year of the end of the investment period.

(B)    When the application is complete, the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism shall forward the application on to the department. The department must shall notify the county or the municipality, in writing, if the certification application has been approved.