South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This amount is subject to interest as provided in Section 12-54-25."

2.    The provisions of Section 12-44-180 of the 1976 Code, as added by this section, apply for all fee agreements executed before July 1, 2004.

G.    Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and except where otherwise specifically provided, applies for fee agreements entered into after June 30, 2004.

SECTION    26.    A.    Section 12-54-25(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(3)    Interest on an overpayment is not allowed pursuant to this subsection if it is refunded:

(a)    within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing, or within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required;

(b)    within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date; or

(c)    within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund. ; or

(d)    from three years after the original due date of the return, or the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required, until seventy-five days after:

(i)        the taxpayer files a claim for refund which contains all of the information required by Chapter 60 of this title, including the amount of the refund, and

(ii)    the right of the taxpayer to the refund is not contingent on any future events.