South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-1140(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    RESERVED.    the portion of premiums not deductible pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 162(l) because the "applicable percentage" as defined in that section is less than one hundred percent. "

SECTION    4.    A.    Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Dividends received from corporate stocks owned not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer."

B.    Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2003.

SECTION    5.    A.    Section 12-6-3365(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: