South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    This section takes effect July 1, 2004.

SECTION    38.    A.    Section 61-4-730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

Section 61-4-730.    Permitted wineries which produce and sell only domestic wine as defined in Section 12-21-1010 located in this State may sell the wine produced in this State at retail, wholesale, or both, and deliver or ship the wine from the winery location to the purchaser in the State. Domestic Wine must be delivered between 7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

B.    This section takes effect July 1, 2004.

SECTION    39.    A.    Section 61-4-747(C)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 40 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(4)    annually, by August thirty-first January twentieth of each year, pay to the department all sales taxes and excise taxes due on sales to residents of this State in the preceding calendar year, the amount of the taxes to be calculated as if the sale were in this State at the location where delivery is made;"

B.    Section 61-4-747(C)(4) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for reports due after 2004.

SECTION    40.    Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----