South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

HARRY F. CATO for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 41-35-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DISQUALIFICATION FOR BENEFITS OF AN INSURED WORKER UNDER THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW, SO AS TO PROVIDE THE WORKER IS INELIGIBLE FOR BENEFITS IF HE REFUSES TO TAKE A DRUG TEST OR TESTS POSITIVE DURING A DRUG TEST FOR CERTAIN SUBSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 41-35-120(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Discharge for cause connected with the employment. - (a) If the commission finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the next twenty-six weeks, (in addition to the waiting period), with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification.