South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Rep. Cato

S. Printed 5/5/04--H.

Read the first time April 14, 2004.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON

LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 5119) to amend Section 41-35-120, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to disqualification for benefits of an insured worker under the employment security law, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION    1.    Section 41-35-120(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Discharge for cause connected with the employment. - (a) If the commission finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the next twenty-six weeks, (in addition to the waiting period), with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification.