South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    any person associated with that person.

(B)(1)    In connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling to use income, in bad faith, as a determinative factor in refusing or denying the sale or rental if the effect of the bad faith reliance on income is an unlawful discriminatory practice described in subsection (A).

(2)    It is some evidence of good faith that the prospective buyer or renter is referred to the State Housing Finance and Development Authority and other resources for housing for low income buyers and renters."

SECTION    2.    Section 31-21-60(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Nothing in this chapter prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status, except that the other factors may not include income if the effect of the bad faith consideration of income is an unlawful discriminatory act described in subsection (A).