South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-25-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO APPOINTMENT AND TERMS OF MUNICIPAL JUDGES, SO AS TO ESTABLISH A SET TERM OF FOUR YEARS RATHER THAN A TERM SET BY THE COUNCIL OF THE MUNICIPALITY NOT TO EXCEED FOUR YEARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    The General Assembly finds that:

(1)    Section 14-25-5 of the 1976 Code, provides for the establishment of municipal courts by each municipality which "shall be a part of the unified judicial system of this State",

(2)    Section 14-25-45 provides that such municipal courts "shall also have all such powers, duties, and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates".

(3)    Section 14-25-65 provides that municipal judges shall have the same authority for punishment, contempt, and restitution in criminal cases as do magistrates,