South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the South Carolina Public Service Authority is established by the provision of Chapter 31 of Title 58 of the 1976 Code and is authorized by these provisions to generate and produce electricity and to treat or sell water at wholesale; and

Whereas, Section 58-31-110 of the 1976 Code provides as follows:

"The South Carolina Public Service Authority is a corporation, completely owned by and to be operated for the benefit of the people of this State, and any and all net earnings thereof not necessary or desirable for the prudent conduct and operation of its business or to pay the principal of and interest on its bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness or other obligations or to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders thereof or others shall be paid over semiannually to the State Treasurer for the general funds of the State and shall be used to reduce the tax burdens on the people of this State."; and

Whereas, the Santee Cooper Board of Directors, by resolution, has determined that certain real properties owned by Santee Cooper are surplus to its future operating needs; and