SECTION 2. Section 1-1-1410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-1-1410. Every state agency, based upon guidelines developed by the Office Division of Human Resources. State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration, shall develop and implement an agency workplace domestic violence policy which must include, but is not limited to, a zero tolerance policy statement regarding acts or threats of domestic violence in the workplace and safety and security procedures."
SECTION 3. Section 8-11-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, and Section 8-11-41 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 8-11-40. All permanent full-time state employees are entitled to fifteen days sick leave a year with pay. Sick leave is earned by permanent full-time state employees at the rate of one and one-fourth days a month and may be accumulated, but no more than one hundred eighty days may be carried over from one calendar year to another. The department or agency head is authorized to grant additional sick leave in extenuating circumstances upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration. All permanent part-time and hourly employees are entitled to sick leave prorated on the basis of fifteen days a year subject to the same carry-over specified herein. In the event an employee transfers from one state agency to another, his sick leave balance also is transferred. The State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration, through the Division of Personnel Human Resources, may promulgate those regulations subject to review by the General Assembly in accordance with law as may be necessary to administer the provisions of this section, including the power to define the use of sick leave.
Permanent full-time state employees who are temporarily disabled as a result of an assault by an inmate, patient, or client must be placed on administrative leave with pay by their employer rather than sick leave. The period of administrative leave per incident may not exceed one hundred eighty calendar days.
Employees earning sick leave as provided in this section may use not more than eight days of sick leave annually to care for ill members of their immediate families. For purposes of this section, the employee's 'immediate family' means the employee's spouse and children and the following relations to the employee or the spouse of the employee: mother, father, brother, sister, grandparent, or legal guardian and grandchildren if the grandchild resides with the employee and the employee is the primary caretaker of the grandchild.