The State Board Superintendent of Education shall transmit a per-weighted pupil estimate of the full implementation of the defined minimum program to the State Budget and Control Board and the General Assembly for each proposed budgetary year. The State Board Superintendent of Education shall transmit any suggested changes in the basic programs and their weightings as evidenced by changing requirements and practices."
SECTION 42 Section 59-20-40 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-20-40. The annual allocation to each school district for the operation of the foundation program as it relates to the school district shall be determined as follows:
(1) Computation of the basic amount to be included for current operation in the foundation program:
(a) Each school district shall maintain a program membership of each school by compiling the student membership of each classification. The cumulative one hundred thirty-five day average daily membership of each school district by program classification will determine its monetary entitlement. The district's average daily membership (ADM) will be computed, currently maintained, and reported in accordance with the regulations of the State Board Superintendent of Education. Funds for the state's portion of the per-pupil cost of the foundation program shall be disbursed monthly to the various school districts. End-of-year adjustments in state funds shall be made based on the one hundred thirty-five day student average daily membership in each classification.
(b) The base student cost shall be established annually by the General Assembly. The base student cost shall be established in such a manner that five years after July 2, 1978, the funding level shall approximate the cost of the defined minimum program as set forth by the State Board Superintendent of Education.
Each year the Division of Research and Statistics of the Budget and Control Board superintendent shall submit to the Legislature an estimate of the projected rate of inflation for the fiscal year to be budgeted, and the base student cost shall be adjusted to incorporate the inflated cost of providing the Defined Minimum Program.
(c) Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs.