(2) the location of the PSAP and the county or municipality agency or organization responsible for operating the PSAP;
(3) a listing of those public safety agencies whose services will be available through the 911 system;
(4) the personnel determined necessary to operate and maintain the 911 system;
(5) educational efforts the local government will undertake to acquaint the general public with the availability and proper use of the 911 system.
(B) Those local governments which already have a 911 system are encouraged to conform to the standards set forth in this section."
SECTION 6. Section 23-47-50(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(E) The 'emergency telephone system' fund must be included in the annual audit of the local government in accordance with guidelines issued by the state auditor's office. A report of the audit must be forwarded to the state auditor within sixty days of its completion, and a copy sent to DIRM the Division of the State Chief Information Officer."
SECTION 7. Section 58-9-2540(B)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: