(B) The Department of Corrections and Probation, with the approval of the governing body of the local or multi-jurisdictional entity provided in subsection (A), may construct, contract to have constructed, or fund all or a portion of the construction costs associated with community correctional facilities for alternative sentencing programs within a municipality, county, or multi-jurisdictional region if the General Assembly appropriates the necessary funds."
SECTION 14. Section 2-48-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-48-30. (A) Before construction of a community correctional facility by the Department of Corrections and Probation pursuant to Section 2-48-20, tracts of land suitable for the construction of community corrections facilities must be provided by the county, municipality, or other local governmental or multi-jurisdictional entity involved. The title of the lands provided must be conveyed to the State of South Carolina. Upon the acquisition of the land in the name of the State, the State Budget and Control Board has the authority to convey the land to the Department of Corrections and Probation for the erection and construction of the facilities. The original construction costs and necessary equipment costs for the facilities must be paid by the State. These facilities must be constructed to the extent possible by utilizing inmate labor as determined appropriate by the Director of the Department of Corrections and Probation. When circumstances warrant, the Department of Corrections and Probation may contract for the construction of these facilities. Legal title to the facilities must be transferred to the State of South Carolina, as set forth in this chapter, and the facilities are the property of the Department of Corrections and Probation.
(B) The Department of Corrections and Probation may contract with a county, municipality, or other local governmental or multi-jurisdictional entity to fund all or a portion of the construction costs associated with a community correctional facility if the appropriations are provided by the General Assembly.