SECTION 58. Section 43-31-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 96 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 43-31-160. In addition to the duties of the Department Bureau of Vocational Rehabilitation as set forth in Sections 43-31-20 and 43-31-60, the department shall provide services authorized by this chapter to individuals who have committed criminal offenses and are or have been incarcerated in the Department of Corrections and Probation when these individuals suffer from physical or mental disabilities that may constitute a substantial handicap to employment."
SECTION 59. Section 44-48-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) When a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and the Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a parole or the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a conditional release, the parole or the conditional release shall be granted to be effective ninety days after the date of the order of parole or conditional release. The Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Juvenile Parole Board, or the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation shall immediately send notice of the parole or conditional release of the person to the multidisciplinary team and the Attorney General. If the person is determined to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to this chapter, the person shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter even though the person has been released on parole or conditional release."
SECTION 60. Section 44-48-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: