The Board Superintendent may deny licensure based on evidence of unlawful acts, incompetence, unprofessional conduct, or other misconduct."
SECTION 13. Section 56-1-176(A)(2)(a) of the 1976 Code , as last amended by Act 181 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(a) the person has conformed to the attendance laws, regulations, and policies of the school, school district, and the State Board Superintendent of Education, as applicable; and"
SECTION 14. Section 56-5-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: