Section 59-21-550. No person shall be employed as a teacher in the special education program in the State unless such person holds a valid teacher's certificate issued by the State Department of Education and, in addition, possesses such special qualifications as the State Board Superintendent of Education may require, or holds a comparable certificate in special education as may be developed by the State Board Superintendent of Education."
SECTION 51. Section 59-21-570 and 59-21-580 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 59-21-570. A school district may operate a special education program for children eligible for such services under the provisions of this article and rules and regulations of the State Board Superintendent of Education, either as a district or jointly with other districts.
When proper facilities have been provided and when application has been made to and approved by the State Department of Education, the district will become eligible for State aid as provided in this article.
Section 59-21-580. The State Board Superintendent of Education is directed to establish rules, regulations and policies:
(1) For screening, classifying and determining, by use of standardization tests and such psychological and medical services as may be necessary, by qualified personnel, the eligibility of pupils to receive the benefits under the provisions of this article;
(2) For determining certification requirements and special qualifications of teachers;
(3) For outlining the manner and procedure by which applications for aid and plans for operation may be made and approved; and