SECTION 40. Section 20-7-8515(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(D) Law enforcement information or records of children created pursuant to the provisions of this article may be shared among law enforcement agencies, solicitors' offices, the Attorney General, the department, the Department Office of Mental Health, and the Department of Corrections and Probation, and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for criminal justice purposes without a court order."
SECTION 41. Section 23-3-120(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 396 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(C) The Department of Corrections and Probation and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services must submit the fingerprints of persons taken into custody to the State Law Enforcement Division's Central Record Repository within three days after incarceration or intake, excluding weekends and holidays. Information concerning the probation segment of a criminal history record is not required if that information is established in the record."
SECTION 42. Section 23-3-440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 1998, is further amended to read: