(2) a representative from the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services;
(3)(2) a representative from the Department Office of Mental Health who is a trained, qualified mental health clinician with expertise in treating sexually violent offenders;
(4)(3) a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and
(5)(4) the Chief Attorney of the Office of Appellate Defense or his designee.
The Director of the Department of Corrections and Probation or his designee shall be the chairman of the team."
SECTION 61. Section 59-63-370(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 435 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(1) When a student who is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for assault and battery against school personnel, as defined in Section 16-3-612, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature committed on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against any person affiliated with the school in an official capacity, a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60, an offense in which a weapon as defined in Section 59-63-370 was used, or for distribution or trafficking in unlawful drugs as defined in Article 3, Chapter 53 of Title 44 is assigned to the Department of Juvenile Justice, or to the Department of Corrections and Probation, or to the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, that agency is required to provide immediate notice of the student's conviction or adjudication to the senior administrator of the school in which the student is enrolled, intends to be enrolled, or was last enrolled. These agencies are authorized to request information concerning school enrollment from a student convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in this item."
SECTION 62. Section 59-101-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 38 of 2001, is further amended to read: