In any county which does not have a county superintendent of education, the report shall be made by the district superintendent."
SECTION 33. Section 59-17-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-17-60. When two or more districts are consolidated under the provisions of Section 59-17-50, the county board of education shall file a copy of the order of consolidation in the office of the clerk of court and with the State Board Superintendent of Education. Such filing shall complete the consolidation of such districts for all intents and purposes."
SECTION 34. Section 59-17-130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 334 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 59-17-130. (A) The board of trustees of a school district may grant credit as an elective to a pupil who satisfactorily has completed a high school course in American Sign Language.
(B) The State Board Superintendent of Education shall establish guidelines on the qualifications needed for those teaching an American Sign Language course and on a recommended course of study to be followed.
(C) The State Board Superintendent of Education shall establish a task force to assist in the development of the guidelines pursuant to this section. The task force shall consist of nine members as follows:
(1) The President of the South Carolina Association of the Deaf, or his designee;
(2) A parent of a deaf child in a mainstreamed program;
(3) A parent of a deaf child in a residential program who is currently enrolled at the South Carolina School for the Deaf and Blind;
(4) A representative from the foreign language department of a college or university in South Carolina;
(5) The Director of the Interpreter Training Program of Spartanburg Technical College, or his designee;
(6) A representative from the South Carolina School for the Deaf and Blind;
(7) Two instructors of American Sign Language, one of whom must be deaf;
(8) A representative from the State Department of Education.
The task force shall be established within three months of the effective date of this act and shall terminate upon completion of the guidelines. The State Department of Education shall provide the necessary administrative and research support for the task force. Members of the task force shall serve without compensation."
SECTION 35. Chapter 18, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: