(1) complies with Section 40-7-230(B), having completed the required number of hours in a barber school or college approved by the board; and
(2) has been sentenced:
(a) under the Youthful Offender Act and has served at least nine months of the sentence; or
(b) to a determinant sentence and is eligible for release or parole consideration within one hundred twenty days.
(B) These certificates are valid for one hundred twenty days and may be renewed at the discretion of the board."
SECTION 52. Section 40-11-360(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) Renovations and maintenance projects of the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation whereby all labor is supplied from that department's own labor forces."
SECTION 53. Section 40-33-770(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: