SECTION 17. Section 9-11-10(23)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation or the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice who, by the terms of his employment, is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280."
SECTION 18. Section 11-35-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-710. The board, upon the recommendation of the Office of General Services, may exempt governmental bodies from purchasing certain items through the respective chief procurement officer's area of responsibility. The board may exempt specific supplies or services from the purchasing procedures required in this section and for just cause by unanimous written decision limit or may withdraw exemptions provided for in this section. The following exemptions are granted in this chapter:
(1) the construction, maintenance, and repair of bridges, highways and roads; vehicle and road equipment maintenance and repair; and any other emergency type parts or equipment utilized by the Department of Transportation or the Department of Public Safety;
(2) the purchase of raw materials by the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation, Division Subdivision of Prison Industries;
(3) S.C. State Ports Authority;
(4) Division of Public Railways of the Department of Commerce;
(5) S.C. Public Service Authority;
(6) expenditure of funds at state institutions of higher learning derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations and from the operation of canteens and bookstores, except as the funds are used for the procurement of construction, architect-engineer, construction-management and land surveying services;
(7) livestock, feed, and veterinary supplies;
(8) articles for commercial sale by all governmental bodies;
(9) fresh fruits, vegetables, meats, fish, milk, and eggs;
(10) South Carolina Arts Commission and South Carolina Museum Commission for the purchase of one-of-a-kind items such as paintings, antiques, sculpture and similar objects. Before any governmental body procures the objects, the head of the purchasing agency shall prepare a written determination specifying the need for the objects and the benefits to the State. The South Carolina Arts Commission shall review the determination and forward a recommendation to the board for approval;
(11) published books, periodicals, and technical pamphlets;