Facilities established pursuant to this chapter must be available as a means of providing sentencing alternatives for persons sentenced to incarceration in a state correctional facility. However, upon the approval by the Director of the Department of Corrections and Probation, the facilities may be made available to persons who otherwise would be sentenced to incarceration in a jail of the county, municipality, other local governmental, or multi-jurisdictional entity involved, if the inmates do not displace state inmates from participating in the programs."
SECTION 16. Section 2-48-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-48-60. Before the construction of a community correctional facility, as authorized pursuant to this chapter, the Department of Corrections and Probation shall establish a contract with the involved municipality, county, other local governmental entity, or multi-jurisdictional entity by which the involved local governing body agrees to:
(1) operate and manage the community correctional facility in accordance with the Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities in South Carolina;
(2) provide for the treatment, care, maintenance, employment, and rehabilitation of inmates in the community correctional facility. The municipality, county, other local governmental entity, or multi-jurisdictional entity may be reimbursed for the cost of caring for each state inmate as provided by contract. The contract also must:
(a) allow the governing body of the municipality, county, other local governmental entity, or multi-jurisdictional entity to rescind the contract by notification of its intention to rescind the contract at the beginning of the fiscal year. The recision is effective beginning the following fiscal year;
(b) provide that upon recision, the operation and management of the facilities constructed pursuant to this chapter and the care of the state inmates located at that facility revert to the Department of Corrections and Probation;
(c) provide that all inmates under the jurisdiction of the municipality, county, other local governmental entity, or multi-jurisdictional entity who are incarcerated at that facility must be returned to the custody of their respective governmental entities."
SECTION 17. Section 9-11-10(23)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read: