"Section 8-11-210. It is the purpose of this article to establish a State Personnel Division of Human Services under the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration to administer a comprehensive system of personnel administration responsive to the needs of the employees and agencies and essential to the efficient operation of State Government. It shall be applicable to all State agencies, departments, institutions, boards, commissions and authorities, except as may hereinafter be exempted."
SECTION 12. Sections 8-11-230, 8-11-240, and 8-11-250 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 8-11-230. There is hereby created as a part of the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration, the State Personnel Division of Human Resources (hereinafter referred to as the Division), which shall be responsive to agency needs for all personnel functions and which shall implement the provisions of this article subject to the policies and direction of the Board department.
The administrative head of the Division division shall be the State Personnel Director who shall be appointed by the Board department. The State Personnel Director may employ such staff as deemed necessary to efficiently carry out the provisions of this article within authorized funding.
The Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration is authorized and directed to:
1. (1) Establish procedures for the regulation of compensation of all State employees where not otherwise regulated directly by the General Assembly. Such procedures and regulations shall distinguish between two categories of positions, classified and unclassified. A uniform Classification and Compensation Plan shall be provided for such regulation of all positions in the classified service. Such additional procedures shall be provided as in its judgment adequately and equitably regulate unclassified positions. These procedures and regulations are subject to the review of the General Assembly pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. (2) Develop and revise as necessary in coordination with agencies served specifications for each position in the classified service concerning the minimum educational training, experience and other qualifications considered necessary to assure adequate performance of the duties and responsibilities. The Board department and agency heads will require adherence to these specifications. The Board department may waive training and experience requirements where circumstances warrant upon request and adequate justification by the agency head.