This affidavit must cite the facts and reasons why the applicant cannot wait for a thirty-day period to purchase a pistol. This special permit must contain such information as required by the division and must be on a form furnished by the division. The issuing officer shall retain a copy of the permit and forward a copy to the Division. The application must be signed by the dealer effecting the sale and must contain such information as may be required by the division."
SECTION 51. Section 40-7-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-7-340. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the board may issue special certificates of registration as an apprentice barber to an inmate in the custody of the State Department of Corrections and Probation who:
(1) complies with Section 40-7-230(B), having completed the required number of hours in a barber school or college approved by the board; and
(2) has been sentenced:
(a) under the Youthful Offender Act and has served at least nine months of the sentence; or
(b) to a determinant sentence and is eligible for release or parole consideration within one hundred twenty days.
(B) These certificates are valid for one hundred twenty days and may be renewed at the discretion of the board."
SECTION 52. Section 40-11-360(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) Renovations and maintenance projects of the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation whereby all labor is supplied from that department's own labor forces."