Such State Department of Education supervisory personnel as deemed appropriate shall may be utilized for evaluating the programs and reporting to each board.
Section 59-5-150. The State Board Superintendent of Education shall initiate an award program to recognize business and industries, civic organizations, school improvement councils, and individuals contributing most significantly to public education."
SECTION 6. Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 9-1-1795 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 393 of 2000, are further amended to read:
"(A) A retired member of the system may return to employment covered by the system without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the system if the retired member is a certified teacher and is employed by a school district to teach in the classroom in his area of certification in a critical academic need area or geographic need area as defined by the State Board Superintendent of Education.
(B) For the provisions of this section to apply, the Department of Education must review and approve, from the documentation provided by the school district, that no qualified, nonretired member is available for employment in the position, and that the member selected for employment meets the requirements of this section. However, a school district may not consider a member of the system for employment before May thirty-first of each year.