The superintendent must be a member of the Governor's executive cabinet subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to Section 1-3-240. Before entering upon the duties of his office the superintendent shall give bond for the use of the State in the penal sum of five thousand dollars, with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the Governor, conditioned for the faithful and impartial performance of the duties of his office. The superintendent shall file the bond with the Secretary of State, who shall record the bond and file it with the State Treasurer."
SECTION 2. Sections 59-3-10 and 59-3-20 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 3. Section 1-1-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-1-110. The executive department of this State is hereby declared to must consist of the following officers, that is to say: the Governor, and Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, and the Attorney General and the solicitors, the Adjutant General, the Comptroller General, the State Superintendent of Education, the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Director of the Department of Insurance."
SECTION 4. Section 1-1-1210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-1-1210. (A) The annual salaries of the state officers listed below are:
Governor $98,000
Lieutenant Governor 43,000
Secretary of State 85,000
State Treasurer 85,000