(23) 'State Human Resources Director' means the head of the Office Division of Human Resources of the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration, or his designee."
SECTION 18. The first sentence of Section 8-17-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Each agency shall establish an agency employee grievance procedure that must be reduced to writing and submitted for approval to the Office Division of Human Resources of the South Carolina Department of Administration."
SECTION 19. Section 8-17-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-17-340. (A) There is created the State Employee Grievance Committee constituted and appointed to serve as an administrative hearing body for state employee appeals. The State Human Resources Director shall forward to the committee for a hearing all appeals which meet jurisdictional requirements and relate to the following adverse employment actions: terminations, salary decreases based on performance, demotions, suspensions for more than ten days, and reductions in force when the State Human Resources Director determines there is a material issue of fact regarding inconsistent or improper application of the agency's reduction in force plan or policy. The committee shall consist of at least eighteen and not more than twenty-four members who must be appointed by the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration, subject to the review and approval by the Budget and Control Board, to serve for terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. All members of the committee must be selected on a broadly representative basis from among the personnel of the various state agencies as recommended by the agency head.
The committee annually shall elect a chairman from among its members to serve for a one-year term. In addition, the State Human Resources Director may divide the committee into panels of five members to sit at hearings and designate a member to serve as the presiding officer and a member to serve as secretary at all panel hearings. A quorum of a panel consists of at least three members.
Vacancies occurring for a reason other than expiration of a term must be filled by the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration in the same manner as the original appointments, subject to the review an approval by the Budget and Control Board. Members may be reappointed for succeeding terms at the discretion of the State Budget and Control Board department.