(B) If the Budget and Control Board Department of Administration authorizes a furlough, to the extent practical it must be statewide in nature and inclusive of all employees regardless of source of funds, place of work, or tenure. The furlough must include employees in classified positions and unclassified positions as well as agency heads.
(C) Employees placed on furlough are on leave without pay status, without a break in service, with full continuation of all insurance benefits, and with continuing accumulation of sick and annual leave benefits."
SECTION 11. Section 8-11-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-11-210. It is the purpose of this article to establish a State Personnel Division of Human Services under the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration to administer a comprehensive system of personnel administration responsive to the needs of the employees and agencies and essential to the efficient operation of State Government. It shall be applicable to all State agencies, departments, institutions, boards, commissions and authorities, except as may hereinafter be exempted."
SECTION 12. Sections 8-11-230, 8-11-240, and 8-11-250 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: