In the absence of a monthly payment schedule, the Department of Corrections and Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall impose a payment schedule of equal monthly payments that will result in full restitution and collections fee being paid by the end of eighty percent of an offender's supervision period. The department, through its agents, must initiate legal process to bring every probationer, whose restitution is six months in arrears, back to court, regardless of wilful failure to pay. The judge shall make an order addressing the probationer's failure to pay."
SECTION 35. Section 17-25-324 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-25-324. (A) Secondary victims and third-party payees, excluding the offender's insurer, may receive restitution as determined by the court. The Department of Corrections and Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall ensure that a primary victim receives his portion of a restitution order before any of the offender's payments are credited to a secondary victim or a third party payee, or both.
(B) The department shall report to the Governor's Office, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman of the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee by the first day of the 1997 Legislative Session detailed recommendations for collection and distribution of restitution and issues relating to indigent offenders and use of civil remedies."
SECTION 36. Section 17-25-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: