South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)    to exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by the laws of this State for the exercise of that power by corporations constructing or operating electric transmission and distribution lines or systems;

(10)    to conduct its business and exercise any or all of its powers within or without this State; and

(11)    to do and perform any and all other acts and things and to have and exercise any and all other powers which may be necessary, convenient, or appropriate to accomplish the purpose for which the cooperative is organized."

SECTION    6.    Section 58-27-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-90.    Nothing contained in this chapter or in Title 33, Chapter 49 shall be construed as to modify, abridge, or impair any of the rights or powers granted to cities and towns under the provisions of Article VIII, Sections 15 and 16, or any other provisions of the Constitution of this State, and every right, power, or privilege conferred upon any city or town by the Constitution of this State otherwise appearing to be modified, abridged, or impaired by any provision of this chapter is to be deemed excepted from the operation thereof, it being the intention of this chapter to control and regulate the acts of cities and towns only to an extent consistent with the Constitution of this State."

SECTION    7.    Section 58-27-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: