South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing contained herein shall authorize an electric supplier to replace another electric supplier's existing service, except as provided in Chapter 27 of Title 58."

SECTION    4.    Section 33-49-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-210.    Cooperative nonprofit membership corporations may be organized under this chapter for the purpose of supplying electric energy and promoting and extending the use thereof in rural areas."

SECTION    5.    Section 33-49-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-250.    In addition to the powers conferred on all private corporations by Section 33-3-102, a cooperative shall have has power:

(1)    to generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate, and transmit electric energy and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions and to other persons not in excess of ten per cent of the number of its members; provided, however, that, the foregoing members, governmental agencies, political subdivisions, other persons, or the premises to be served must be located in an area a cooperative is permitted to serve pursuant to Section 58-27-610 through Section 58-27-670 or by the provisions of this chapter. subject Subject to the provisions of Section 58-27-1360, the act of incorporating or annexing into a city or town an area in which the cooperative is serving shall constitute constitutes the consent of the governing body of such city or town for the cooperative to continue serving all premises then being served by the cooperative and to serve additional premises within such area until such time as the governing body of the city or town shall direct otherwise and such cooperative is empowered to so serve., but it A cooperative shall not extend service to any premises in any other part of such city or town unless the cooperative was the principal supplier of electricity in such city or town; provided, further, that the right of a cooperative to continue to serve in a city or town in which it is the principal supplier of electricity shall not be affected by the subsequent growth of such city or town beyond a population of two thousand five hundred persons; provided, further, that in the event of a violation of the provisions of this subsection, the municipality or any supplier of electricity affected, or both, may institute an action in the court of common pleas of the county in which the violation occurs to compel compliance with the provisions of this subsection. initially requiring electric service after the effective date