South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 58-27-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-100.    Nothing contained in this chapter or in Title 33, Chapter 49 shall be so construed as to limit or restrict the right of cities and towns to adopt and enforce reasonable police regulations and ordinances affecting electrical utilities and electric cooperatives, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, in the interest of public safety, morals, convenience, health and good order or the provisions of Title 33, Chapter 49, including the exercise of powers in relation to roads, streets, markets, law enforcement, health, and order in the municipality or respecting any subject which appears necessary and proper to the municipality for the security, general welfare, convenience, health, peace, order, and good government."

SECTION    8.    Section 58-27-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: