South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 33-49-140.    Nothing contained herein shall affect the service areas and agreements between suppliers, as they exist on the effective date of this act as referenced in Section 58-31-430. Further, nothing contained herein shall affect the powers or service rights of electric cooperatives as referenced in Section 58-27-620(6). Nothing contained herein shall authorize an electric supplier to replace another electric supplier's existing service, except as provided in Chapter 27 of Title 58."

SECTION    4.    Section 33-49-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-210.    Cooperative nonprofit membership corporations may be organized under this chapter for the purpose of supplying electric energy and promoting and extending the use thereof in rural areas."

SECTION    5.    Section 33-49-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-250.    In addition to the powers conferred on all private corporations by Section 33-3-102, a cooperative shall have has power: