South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term 'public service' does not include 'educational service' or 'military service' as defined in this section. 'Public service' does include paid service rendered as an employee of a postsecondary public technical college or public junior college, or a public four-year or postgraduate institution of higher education, while the member was a student at that institution."

SECTION    3.    The last unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"( )    Payments for unused sick leave, single special payments at retirement, bonus and incentive-type payments, or any other payments not considered a part of the regular salary base are not compensation for which contributions are deductible. Contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave. If a member has received termination pay for unused annual leave on more than one occasion, contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave for each termination payment for unused annual leave received by the member. However, only an amount up to and including forty-five days' pay for unused annual leave from the member's last termination payment shall be included in a member's average final compensation calculation."

SECTION    4.    Section 9-11-210(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: