South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 24-21-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-940.    A.(A)    'Pardon' means that an individual is fully pardoned from all the legal consequences of his crime and of his conviction, direct and collateral, including the punishment, whether of imprisonment, pecuniary penalty or whatever else the law has provided. A specific provision of law may limit the effect of a pardon.

B.(B)    'Successful completion of supervision' as used in this article shall mean means free of conviction of any type other than minor traffic offenses."

SECTION    2.    Section 24-21-990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 104 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-990.    (A)    A pardon shall fully restore restores all civil rights lost as a result of a conviction, which shall include includes the right to:

(1)    register to vote;

(2)    vote;

(3)    serve on a jury;

(4)    hold public office, except as provided in Section 16-13-210;

(5)    testify without having the fact of his conviction introduced for impeachment purposes to the extent provided by Rule 609(c) of the South Carolina Rules of Evidence;

(6)    not have his testimony excluded in a legal proceeding if convicted of perjury; and

(7)    be licensed for any occupation requiring a license.