South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, notwithstanding the entry of a pardon, the department may consider all information available, including the person's pardoned convictions or pleas and the circumstances surrounding them, to determine whether the applicant is unfit or otherwise unsuited for employment."

SECTION    12. Section 24-3-550(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 124 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(2)    the solicitor, or an assistant solicitor or former solicitor designated by the solicitor, for the county where the offense occurred;"

SECTION    13.    Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(C)    The board shall conduct all parole hearings in cases that relate to a single victim on the same day.

(D)    Upon the request of a victim, the board may allow the victim and an offender to appear simultaneously before the board for the purpose of providing testimony."

SECTION    14.    Section 24-21-710(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 57 of 1995, is amended to read: