South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-7-10 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VOTING PRECINCTS, SO AS TO REQUIRE A VOTER TO BE NOTIFIED OF HIS TRANSFER TO A NEW PRECINCT AND OF HIS TRANSFER TO A NEW ELECTION DISTRICT FOR A SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT, SCHOOL DISTRICT, MUNICIPALITY, COUNTY, THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, OR THE SOUTH CAROLINA SENATE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-7-10. (A)    For the purpose of holding any general, primary, or special election in this State, the voting precincts and voting places in the several counties of the State shall be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county election commission from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided that voters are assigned to these polling places alphabetically or geographically as determined by the county election commission and approved by a majority of that county's legislative delegation.

(B)    A voter must be notified in writing of:

(1)    his transfer to a new polling place and the location of the new polling place;

(2)    his transfer to a new precinct; and

(3)    his transfer to a new election district for a special purpose district, school district, municipality, county, the South Carolina House of Representatives, or the South Carolina Senate."