South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The application shall identify all previous proceedings, together with the grounds therein asserted, taken by the applicant to secure relief from his conviction or sentence. Argument, citations and discussion of authorities are unnecessary. The application shall be made on such a form as prescribed by the Supreme Court. The application must contain a provision that states that a nonmeritorious future application for post-conviction relief may result in the inmate's loss of work credits, education credits, good time credits, and inmate trust funds."

SECTION    4.    Section 17-27-20(a)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory, or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing fee for the initial filing pursuant to this item, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief. Provided, however, that this section shall not be construed to permit collateral attack on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 10:23 A.M.