South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    As used in this section, 'person' means any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, joint stock company, and any other entity, including any governmental entity or unincorporated association of persons.

(C)    In addition to the penalties contained in subsection (A), a person who files a nonmeritorious second or subsequent post-conviction relief application is subject to the loss of inmate trust funds and having his application dismissed."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-27-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-27-50.    The application shall identify the proceedings in which the applicant was convicted, give the date of the entry of the judgment and sentence complained of, specifically set forth the grounds upon which the application is based, and clearly state the relief desired, and determine whether the applicant previously has filed an application for post-conviction relief or a petition for habeas corpus relating to his present incarceration. If the applicant previously has filed an application or a petition for habeas corpus concerning his present incarceration, the applicant must attach a copy of his inmate trust account balance sheet. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant shall be set forth separately from other allegations of facts and shall be verified as provided in Section 17-27-40. Affidavits, records or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached. The application shall identify all previous proceedings, together with the grounds therein asserted, taken by the applicant to secure relief from his conviction or sentence. Argument, citations and discussion of authorities are unnecessary. The application shall be made on such a form as prescribed by the Supreme Court.