South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

AS PASSED BY THE SENATE

April 29, 2004

S. 95

Introduced by Senator Gregory

S. Printed 4/29/04--S.

Read the first time January 14, 2003.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-3-640, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LEGAL ACTIONS BASED UPON A DEFECTIVE OR UNSAFE CONDITION OF AN IMPROVEMENT TO REAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO ESTABLISH AN OUTSIDE LIMITATION OF TEN YEARS AFTER SUBSTANTIAL COMPLETION OF THE IMPROVEMENT FOR BRINGING THE ACTION.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-3-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-640.    No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than thirteen nine    years after substantial completion of such an the improvement. For purposes of this section, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes:

(1)    an action to recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property;

(2)    an action to recover damages for the negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property;

(3)    an action to recover damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property;

(4)    an action to recover damages for economic or monetary loss;

(5)    an action in contract or in tort or otherwise;

(6)    an action for contribution or indemnification for damages sustained on account of an action described in this subdivision;

(7)    an action against a surety or guarantor of a defendant described in this section;

(8)    an action brought against any current or prior owner of the real property or improvement, or against any other person having a current or prior interest in the real property or improvement; or

(9)    an action against owners or manufacturers of components, or against any person furnishing materials, or against any person who develops real property, or who performs or furnishes the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property.

This section does not apply to actions to recover damages based on exterior insulation and finishing systems.

This section describes an outside limitation of thirteen nine years after the substantial completion of the improvement, within which normal statutes of limitations continue to run.