South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/10/2006

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-20-40, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, RELATING TO DETERMINATION OF ANNUAL ALLOCATIONS TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS UNDER THE EDUCATION FINANCE ACT AND WEIGHTINGS USED TO PROVIDE FOR RELATIVE COSTS DIFFERENCES BASED ON PUPIL NEEDS, SO AS TO ADD A WEIGHTING FOR STUDENTS QUALIFYING FOR A FREE OR REDUCED LUNCH.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-20-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)    Computation of the basic amount to be included for current operation in the foundation program:

(a)    Each school district shall maintain a program membership of each school by compiling the student membership of each classification and number of students qualifying for a free or reduced lunch. The cumulative one hundred thirty-five day average daily membership of each school district by program classification will determine its monetary entitlement. The district's average daily membership (ADM) will be computed, currently maintained, and reported in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education. Funds for the state's portion of the per-pupil cost of the foundation program shall must be disbursed monthly to the various school districts. End-of-year adjustments in state funds shall must be made based on the one hundred thirty-five day student average daily membership in each classification.

(b)    The base student cost shall must be established annually by the General Assembly. The base student cost shall must be established in such a manner that five years after July 2, 1978, the funding level shall approximate the cost of the defined minimum program as set forth by the State Board of Education.

Each year the Division of Research and Statistics of the Budget and Control Board shall submit to the legislature an estimate of the projected rate of inflation for the fiscal year to be budgeted, and the base student cost shall must be adjusted to incorporate the inflated cost of providing the Defined Minimum Program.

(c)    Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be established by the State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board