South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.    Section 12-28-790(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Where a refund is payable to a supplier, the supplier may claim a credit in lieu of the refund.

(D)    To facilitate efficient administration and in lieu of any instead of the individual refund procedures, the department may provide by regulation an alternative election by the applicant for a refund by way of credit against state income tax liability."

F.    Section 12-28-970(A) as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A backup user fee equal to the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 is imposed and must be administered in accordance with regulations promulgated procedures established by the department on the use on the highways of motor fuel subject to the user fee by an end user, including operators of state and local government vehicles, American Red Cross vehicles, and buses, and other persons exempted from the full federal highway tax, unless the person is exempted otherwise under Section 12-28-710(A)(12), upon the delivery in this State into the fuel supply tank of a highway vehicle of:

(1)    diesel fuel that contains a dye;

(2)    motor fuel subject to the user fee on which a claim for refund has been made;

(3)    alternative fuels; or

(4)    liquid substitute fuel on which a user fee previously has not been imposed by this chapter."

G.        Section 12-28-970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended by adding:

"(C)(1)    A back-up user fee equal to the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 is imposed on a liquid or gas that is not otherwise taxed pursuant to this chapter and that is commonly or commercially known or sold as a fuel suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The user fee is due upon the first receipt of the product when received from a source outside of South Carolina by any wholesaler, retailer, or end-user and the user fee is imposed upon, and is the liability of, the wholesaler, retailer, or end-user who first received the product into the State.

(2)    A back-up user fee equal to the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 is imposed on any liquid or gas that is not otherwise taxed pursuant to this chapter and that is commonly or commercially known or sold as a fuel suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The user fee is due upon the first sale or use of the product when produced in this State by a person and the user fee is imposed upon the first in-state sale or use by that person. The user fee is imposed upon, and is the liability of, the producer of the product."

H.        Section 12-28-975(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: