South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    A back-up user fee equal to the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 is imposed on any liquid or gas that is not otherwise taxed pursuant to this chapter and that is commonly or commercially known or sold as a fuel suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The user fee is due upon the first sale or use of the product when produced in this State by a person and the user fee is imposed upon the first in-state sale or use by that person. The user fee is imposed upon, and is the liability of, the producer of the product."

H.        Section 12-28-975(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    If an exporter diverts motor fuel subject to the user fee removed from a terminal in this State from an intended destination outside South Carolina as shown on the terminal-issued shipping papers to a destination within this State, the exporter, in addition to compliance with the notification provided for by Section 12-28-780, shall notify and pay the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 to the State upon the same terms and conditions as if the exporter were an occasional importer licensed under Section 12-28-905(A) without deduction for the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960. The supplier and exporter under this subsection by mutual agreement may permit the supplier to assume the exporter's liability and adjust the exporter's user fees payable to the supplier.

(C)    If an unlicensed importer diverts motor fuel subject to the user fee from a destination outside this State to a destination inside this State after having removed the product from a terminal outside South Carolina, the importer, in addition to compliance with the notification provided for by Section 12-28-1525, shall notify the State and shall pay the user fee imposed by this chapter to South Carolina upon the same terms and conditions as if the unlicensed importer were a licensed occasional importer subject to Section 12-28-905(A) without deduction for the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960. An importer who has purchased the product from a licensed supplier, by mutual agreement with the supplier, may permit the supplier to assume the importer's liability and adjust the importer's user fees payable to the supplier. "

I.    Section 12-28-990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: