South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All records shall must be available for audit by the Department of Revenue in accordance with prevailing tax statutes."

C.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006.

SECTION    7.A.    Section 12-6-3360(C)(1), as last amended by Act 157 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)    Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (N) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers with one hundred or more employees that increase employment by ten or more full-time jobs, and no credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of ten. The amount of the initial job credit is as follows:

(a)    Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.

(b)    Four thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties.

(c)    Three thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in under developed counties.

(d)    Two thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in moderately developed counties.

(e)    One thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in developed counties."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning in and after January 1, 2006.

SECTION    8.    Section 12-6-3360(M)(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    'Distribution facility' means an establishment where shipments of tangible personal property are processed for delivery to customers. The term does not include an establishment where retail sales of tangible personal property are made to retail customers on more than twelve days a year except for a facility which processes customer sales orders by mail, telephone, or electronic means, if the facility also processes shipments of tangible personal property to customers and if at least seventy-five percent of the dollar amount of goods sold through the facility are sold to customers outside of South Carolina. Retail sales made inside the facility to employees working at the facility are not considered for purposes of the twelve-day and seventy-five percent limitation. For purposes of this definition, 'retail sale' and 'tangible personal property' have the meaning provided in Chapter 36 of this title."

SECTION    9.    Section 12-37-220(B)(32)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: