South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    The provisions of this section apply with regard to all transfers made after June 30, 2006, to which Section 12-37-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by this section, applies.

SECTION.    42.    A.    Section 4-12-30(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(1)    Title to the property must be held by the county. In the case of a project located in an industrial development park, as defined in Section 4-1-170, title may be held by more than one county, if each county is a member of the industrial development park. Any real property transferred to the county through a lease agreement must include a legal description and plat of the real property. Property titled in the name of a county pursuant to this section is considered privately-owned for purposes of Section 58-3-240."

B.    Section 4-29-67(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: