South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor for taxable years beginning after 2005.

SECTION    14.    Section 12-10-80(D)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 339 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(2)    The amount that may be claimed as a job development credit by a qualifying business is limited by this subsection and by the revitalization agreement. The council may approve a waiver of ninety-five percent of the limits provided in item (1) for a qualifying business making a significant capital investment as defined in Section 4-12-30(D)(4), 4-29-67(D)(4), or 12-44-30(87)."

SECTION    15.    Section 12-23-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-810.    (A) Every hospital licensed as a general hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax. Each hospital's tax must be based on the total expenditures of each hospital as a percentage of total hospital expenditures statewide.

(B)    [Reserved].

(C)    Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, in subsection (A) of this section initially must equal twenty-nine and one-half two hundred sixty-four million dollars. The amount of a general hospital's tax must be derived from Schedule B, Part 1 of the hospital's cost report. The initial annual tax must be collected, beginning July 1, 2006, based upon the reconciled account of a general hospital subject to this article, considering partial payments and an uncollected portion of the previous assessment pursuant to this article for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006. Upon notification from the Department of Revenue, on behalf of and based on calculations performed by the Department of Health and Human Services, a general hospital shall remit the balance due based on a payment schedule as determined by the Department of Health and Human Services."

SECTION    16.    Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-830.    (A)    On the first day of each quarter, each general hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the Department of Revenue.