South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department must establish the form of the application for the special bakery food manufacturer's license. The license fee for this biennial license is one thousand dollars. Alcoholic liquor purchased pursuant to this section may only be used in the preparation of food items. The department must revoke the special bakery food manufacturer's license of any operator which permits the consumption of alcoholic liquor as a beverage of liquor purchased pursuant to this section or which transfers alcoholic liquor purchased pursuant to this section to any other person.

SECTION    20.A.    Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered item at the end to read:

"( )    tangible personal property purchased by a person engaged in the business of servicing a warranty, maintenance, or similar service contract for use in replacing a defective part under the contract if tax was paid on the sale or the renewal of the contract and the customer is not charged for labor or material when the part is replaced."

B.    This section takes effect October 1, 2005.

SECTION    21.A.    Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: