South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon written request by a tax official, the owner must provide documentation or logs relating to the whereabouts of the boat in question. Failure to produce requested documents creates a rebuttable presumption that the boat in question is taxable within this State."

SECTION    35.    Section 12-51-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-150.    In the case that the official in charge of the tax sale discovers before a tax title has passed, the failure of any action required to be properly performed, the official may void the tax sale and refund the amount paid, and the actual interest earned, to the successful bidder. If the full amount of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs have not been paid, the property must be brought to tax sale as soon as practicable."

SECTION    36.A.    Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: