South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon written request by a tax official, the owner must provide documentation or logs relating to the whereabouts of the boat in question. Failure to produce requested documents creates a rebuttable presumption that the boat in question is taxable within this State."

C.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2005.

SECTION    40.    Section 12-37-712 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-712.    A marina must provide immediate access to its business records and premises to city, county, and state tax authority employees for the purpose of making a property tax assessment. For the purposes of this section, 'marina' means a facility that provides mooring or dry storage for watercraft on a leased or rental basis, and 'business records' means only the name and billing address of the person leasing or renting space for a boat in a marina, as well as the make, model, and year, if available."

SECTION    41.    A.    Article 1, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: