South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A)    A person licensed as a transporter in this State engaged in interstate commerce shall file monthly reports with the department, on forms prescribed and furnished by the department, concerning the amount of motor fuel subject to the user fee transported by transport truck across the borders of this State from a point outside this State to a point inside South Carolina, from a point inside this State to a point outside South Carolina, or between two points in this State."

L.    This section takes effect July 1, 2006.

SECTION    19.A.    Section 12-33-245(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    In addition to taxes imposed pursuant to the provisions of Sections 12-33-230, 12-33-240, Article 5 of this chapter, and Chapter 36, Title 12, there is imposed an excise tax equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of the sales of alcoholic liquor by the drink for on-premises consumption in an establishment licensed for sales pursuant to Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 61 or at a location holding a temporary license or permit that authorizes the sale of liquor by the drink. All proceeds of this excise tax must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State. Except with respect to the distribution of the revenue of this tax, this excise tax is considered to be imposed pursuant to Chapter 36, Title 12. For purposes of this subsection, 'gross proceeds of sales' has the meaning as provided in Section 12-36-90, except that the sales tax imposed under Chapter 36, Title 12 is not included in 'gross proceeds of sales'. The term 'gross proceeds of sales' also includes, but is not limited to, the retail value of a complimentary or discounted beverage containing alcoholic