South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    32.    Section 12-58-160(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(B)    When the department releases a lien erroneously filed, notice of that fact must be mailed to the taxpayer and upon the request of the taxpayer, a copy of the release must be mailed forwarded to the major credit reporting companies in the county where the lien was filed . Submission of data under this section does not constitute a violation of Section 30-2-50.

SECTION    33.    The fourth paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"When any person who was entitled to a homestead tax exemption under this section dies or any person who was not sixty-five years of age or older, blind, or disabled on or before December thirty-first preceding the application period, but was at least sixty-five years of age, blind, or disabled at the time of his death and was otherwise entitled dies and the surviving spouse is at least fifty years of age and acquires complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place within nine months after the death of the spouse, the dwelling place is exempt from real property taxes to the same extent and obtained in accordance with the same procedures as are provided for in this section for an exemption from real property taxes so long as the spouse remains unmarried and the dwelling place is utilized as the permanent home and legal residence of the spouse. A surviving spouse who disposes of the dwelling place and acquires another residence in this State for use as a dwelling place may apply for and receive the exemption on the newly acquired dwelling place. The spouse shall inform the county auditor of the change in address of the dwelling place."

SECTION    34.    Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-37-714.    In addition to any other provisions of law subjecting boats and boat motors to property tax in this State: