South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This authority includes a determination not to accept credit card payments or to accept credit card payments only for certain classes of payments as specified by the department. Notwithstanding another provision of law, the State Treasurer may enter into contracts on behalf of the department by which the department may accept credit card payments. The department may withhold the actual cost of processing credit card payments from deposits of the payments and may treat these withholdings as reimbursements of the associated expenditures."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2004 2005, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

SECTION    5.A.    Section 12-6-545 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 41 of 2005, is further amended to read:

Section 12-6-545.    (A)    As used in this section: