South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    Sector 482;

(2)    Sector 485, except subsectors 4851, 48521, 48531, 48541, 4859, and 488490;

(3)    Sector 424, except subsectors 48411, 48422, 492, 493, and 488490;

(4)    Sector 483, except subsectors 48311, 483113, 483211, and 483114;

(5)    Sector 481, except subsectors 4812 and 48811;

(6)    Sector 486;

(7)    Sector 57 51, except subsectors 51511 and 51512;

(8)    Sector 22, except subsectors 56292, 562211, 562212, 562213, 562219, 488119, 56291, 56171, 562998, 22133, and 22131."

SECTION    27.A.    Section 12-54-155 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-54-155.    (a)(A)(1)    If there is an underpayment attributable to either a substantial understatement of tax for any a taxable period or a substantial valuation misstatement, there must be added to the tax an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the amount of any the underpayment attributable to the understatement.

(2)    This section does not apply to a portion of an underpayment attributable to fraud on which a penalty is imposed pursuant to Section 12-54-43(G).

(3)    This section does not apply to a portion of an underpayment on which a penalty for underpayment of property tax on business-related property is imposed pursuant to Section 12-54-43(L).

(b)(1)(A)(B)(1)(a)    For purposes of this section, there is a substantial understatement of tax for any a taxable period if the amount of the understatement for the taxable period exceeds the greater of ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable period or five thousand dollars.

(B)(b)    In the case of a corporation other than an 'S' Corporation or a personal holding company, (as defined in IRCInternal Revenue Code Section 542), paragraph item (1) must be applied by substituting 'ten thousand dollars' for 'five thousand dollars'.

(2)(A)(a)    For purposes of paragraph item (1), "Understatement" 'understatement' means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable period over the amount of the tax imposed which is shown on the return.