South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-6-3620.    (A)    For taxable years beginning after 2006, there is allowed a tax credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-530 for twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by a taxpayer for use of methane gas taken from a landfill to provide power for a manufacturing facility.

(B)    The tax credit allowed by this section may not exceed fifty percent of the liability of the taxpayer for the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-530. Unused credits may be carried forward for ten years.

(C)    For purposes of this section, manufacturing facility is as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(5)."

SECTION    39.A.    Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.    A motor home on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes. By ordinance, the governing body of a county may extend the provisions of this section to a boat that meets the same qualifications required for motor homes pursuant to this section."