South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bryant

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/1/2006

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-655, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AGE LIMIT OF A VICTIM OF CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE FROM SIXTEEN TO EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 94 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-655.    (A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if:

(1)    the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim who is less than eleven years of age; or

(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen eighteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).

Upon conviction, the actor must be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted.

(B)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age.

(C)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen eighteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim."