South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The registration forms and other documents prescribed by the Secretary of State must be (i) signed by the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the charitable organization, (ii) certified as true, and (iii) filed, along with a fee of fifty dollars."

SECTION    2.    Section 33-56-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-56-50.    (A)    The following are not required to file registration statements with the Secretary of State if their fundraising activities are not conducted by professional solicitors, professional fundraising counsel, or commercial co-venturers:

(1)    an educational institution which solicits contributions from only its students and their families, alumni, faculty, friends, and other constituencies, trustees, corporations, foundations, and individuals who are interested in and supportive of the programs of the institution;

(2)    a person requesting contributions for the relief of an individual specified by name at the time of the solicitation when all of the contributions collected, without deductions of any kind, are turned over to the named beneficiary for his use, as long as the person soliciting the contributions is not a named beneficiary;

(3)    a charitable organization which (a) does not intend to solicit or receive contributions from the public in excess of five thousand dollars during a calendar year, or (b)(i) does not intend to solicit or receive contributions from the public in excess of twenty thousand dollars in a calendar year and (ii) (b) has received a letter of tax exemption from the Internal Revenue Service, if all functions, including fundraising activities, of the organization exempted pursuant to this item are conducted by persons who are compensated no more than five hundred dollars in a year for their services and no part of their assets or income inures to the benefit of or is paid to an officer or a member. If the contributions raised from the public, whether or not the contributions are actually received by a charitable organization during any calendar year, are in excess of these amounts, within thirty days after the date the contributions exceed these amounts, the organization must register with and report to the Secretary of State as required by this chapter;

(4)    an organization which solicits exclusively from its membership, including a utility cooperative;