South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 1-23-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-360.    (A)    Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members or employees of an agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. An agency member:

(1)    May may communicate with other members of the agency; and

(2)    May may have the aid and advice of one or more personal assistants.

(B)    No member of the General Assembly or other elected official, individual with whom he is associated, or business with which he is associated shall communicate with any member or employee of an agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case regarding any pending case except as counsel to a litigant in the case, as a witness in a proceeding, or as a pro se litigant, and then only as permitted under the Rules of Professional Conduct of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. A member of the General Assembly is not prohibited from communicating with a member or employee of an agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case on behalf of a constituent relating to delays in obtaining a hearing, discourteous treatment, scheduling, or other matters not affecting the outcome of pending matters so long as the member of the General Assembly or other elected official, individual with whom he is associated, or business with