South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The report shall clearly identify the person convicted, describe the violation specifying the section of the statute or ordinance violated, identify the court in which action was taken, indicate whether a plea of guilty or not guilty was entered or the conviction was a result of the forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security, and include any special findings."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-747 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-747.    For purposes of Section 56-1-746 a conviction is defined as provided in Section 56-1-2030 and includes being adjudicated under juvenile proceedings."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-790.    (A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the proper agency of any other state for the purpose of reporting convictions in one state by a person holding a driver's license in the other state. Such convictions Convictions in another state of a violation therein which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws of this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the conviction had been made in the courts of this State. When a resident of this State has been convicted of a motor vehicle violation in another state for which there is no corresponding offense in this State, excluding the offenses listed in Section 56-1-650(A), the conviction must not be recorded on the person's driving record in this State for historical purposes.

(B)    Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the department, be recorded against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this State."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2030.    As used in this article: