South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The rules adopted by and regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Transportation (USDOT) relating to safety of operation and to equipment (49 CFR Parts 380, 382-385, and 390-399 and amendments thereto) and the rules adopted by and regulations promulgated by the USDOT relating to hazardous material (49 CFR Parts 171-180 and amendments thereto) must be adopted and enforced in South Carolina."

SECTION    8.    Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-430.    Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the person so convicted, an appeal taken from such the conviction shall act acts as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of sixty days from the date of conviction, any such a suspension or revocation until a final order is issued by a court of this State having jurisdiction over the matter. A final order is one which no further appeal may be or has been taken. In an appeal involving an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the convicted person, an appellate court must provide notice to the department of a final ruling."

SECTION    9.    Sections 56-1-630, 56-1-710, and 56-1-1310 are repealed.