South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-19-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-19-35.    (A)    The responsibility of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission is to investigate and consider the qualifications of the candidates for judicial office in the administrative law judge division court or on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court. Investigations and consideration of the commission should include, but are not limited to, the following areas:

(1)    constitutional qualifications;

(2)    ethical fitness;

(3)    professional and academic ability;

(4)    character;

(5)    reputation;

(6)    physical health;

(7)    mental stability;

(8)    experience; and

(9)    judicial temperament.

(B)    The commission members in their voting must evaluate and give a point total for each judicial candidate using the evaluative criteria and an additional category according to the following point system valued at a maximum of 100 points:

(1)    constitutional qualifications, up to 10 points;

(2)    ethical fitness, up to 10 points;

(3)    professional and academic ability, up to 10 points;

(4)    character, up to 10 points;

(5)    reputation, up to 10 points;

(6)    physical health, up to 5 points;

(7)    mental stability, up to 10 points

(8)    experience, up to 15 points;

(9)    judicial temperament, up to 10 points; and

(10)    report of the Citizens Committee for Judicial Qualifications and the Report of the Judicial Qualifications Committee of the South Carolina Bar, up to 10 points.

(B)(C)    In making nominations, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-19-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: