South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)    mental stability, up to 10 points

(8)    experience, up to 15 points;

(9)    judicial temperament, up to 10 points; and

(10)    report of the Citizens Committee for Judicial Qualifications and the Report of the Judicial Qualifications Committee of the South Carolina Bar, up to 10 points.

(B)(C)    In making nominations, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-19-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division court. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom based on the commission's point totals for the judicial candidates as provided in Section 2-19-35(B), and submit to the General Assembly the names and qualifications of the three candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than three candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit to the General Assembly only the names and qualifications of those who are considered to be qualified, with a written explanation for submitting fewer than three names."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:36 P.M.