South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 4/18/2006  Senate  Tabled SJ-3

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

4/12/2006

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-610, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ENTRY ON ANOTHER'S LAND FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES WITHOUT PERMISSION, SO AS TO EXTEND THE PROVISIONS OF THE TRESPASS TO INCLUDE A PERSON'S HUNTING DOGS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-11-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-610.    Any A person or hunting dogs belonging to a person entering upon the lands of another for the purpose of hunting, fishing, trapping, netting; for gathering fruit, wild flowers, cultivated flowers, shrubbery, straw, turf, vegetables or herbs; or for cutting timber on such land, without the consent of the owner or manager, shall be cause the person or the person who owns the hunting dogs to be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall must, for a first offense, be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, for a second offense, be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and, for a third or subsequent offense, be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months or both. A first or second offense prosecution resulting in a conviction shall must be reported by the magistrate or city recorder hearing the case to the communications and records division of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division which shall keep a record of such the conviction so that any a law enforcement agency may inquire into whether or not a defendant has a prior record. Only those offenses which occurred within a period of ten years, including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense, shall constitute constitutes prior offenses within the meaning of this section."