South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This public hearing must include a map of the proposed annexation area, a complete legal description of the proposed annexation area, a statement as to what public services are to be assumed or provided by the municipality, and the taxes and fees required for these services. The notice must include a projected timetable for the provision or assumption of these services."

SECTION    3.    Section 5-3-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-3-270.    (A)    When Before or after the limits of a municipality are ordered extended, no contest thereabout shall be is allowed unless the a person with standing interested therein files, within sixty days after the result has been published or declared, with both the clerk of the municipality and the clerk of court of the county in which the municipality is located, a notice of his intention to contest the extension, nor unless, within ninety days from the time the result has been published or declared an action is begun and the original summons and complaint filed with the clerk of court of the county in which the municipality is located.

(B)    A party has standing to challenge any proposed or ordered annexation if he is:

(1)     a property owner or resident of the municipality;

(2)     owns property or resides in the area proposed to be annexed;