South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    If the municipality holds a public hearing, it shall provide notice of the hearing fifteen days before the hearing as provided in subsection (A). At the public hearing, the following must be available:

(1)     a map of the proposed annexation area, a complete legal description;

(2)     a statement about public services the municipality will provide; and

(3)     a schedule of the taxes and fees required for those services."

SECTION    2.    Section 5-3-150(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five percent or more of the freeholders, as defined in Section 5-3-240, owning at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the real property in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete. No A member of the governing body who owns property or stock in a corporation owning property in the area proposed to be annexed is not eligible to vote on the ordinance. This method of annexation is in addition to any other methods authorized by law; however, this property may not be annexed unless the following has been complied with:

(1)(a)    the petition must be dated before the first signature is affixed to it and all necessary signatures must be obtained within six months from the date of the petition;