A330, R365, S1356
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
(A330, R365, S1356)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 62-7-405, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CHARITABLE TRUSTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CHARITABLE TRUSTS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE FILED WITH THE ATTORNEY GENERAL UNLESS REQUIRED BY STATUTE, RULE, OR REGULATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Charitable trusts, filing requirements
SECTION 1. Section 62-7-405 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 66 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-7-405. (a) A charitable trust may be created for the relief of distress or poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, scientific, literary, benevolent, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purposes, the achievement of which purposes are beneficial to the community.
(b) If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c) The settlor of a charitable trust, the trustee, and the Attorney General, among others may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.
(d) Unless otherwise required by statute or by rule or regulation of the Attorney General, the trustees of charitable trusts shall not be required to file with the Attorney General any copies of trust instruments or reports concerning the activities of charitable trusts.