South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1/13/2005  Senate  Referred to Committee on Banking and Insurance SJ-21

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/13/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 34-11-70, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FRAUDULENT INTENT IN ISSUING A BAD CHECK, SO AS TO INCREASE THE SERVICE CHARGE FROM THIRTY DOLLARS TO SEVENTY DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 34-11-70(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 291 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(a)    When a check, a draft, or other written order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which it was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it, and the maker or drawer does not pay the amount due on it, together with a service charge of thirty seventy dollars, within ten days after written notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument, then it constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the maker. Service charges collected pursuant to this section must be paid to the payee of the instrument.

(1)    For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing the notice with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address as printed or written on the instrument.