South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-653(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty years according to the discretion of the court less than five nor more than twenty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-654(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Criminal sexual conduct in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten years, according to the discretion of the court less than three nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-655(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if: