South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-652(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according to the discretion of the court less than ten nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-653(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: