South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    medical and other costs of health care;

(b)    other economic loss; and

(c)    noneconomic loss.

(B)    The calculation of all future medical care and other costs of health care and future noneconomic loss must reflect the costs and losses during the period of time the claimant will sustain those costs and losses. The calculation for other economic loss must be based on the losses during the period of time the claimant would have lived but for the injury upon which the claim is based."

SECTION    4.    Section 15-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-7-20.    (A)    Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county where the cause or some part thereof arose, subject to the like power of the court to change the place of trial:

(1)    For the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute, except that when it is imposed for an offense committed on a lake, river, or other stream of water situated in two or more counties the action may be brought in any county bordering on such lake, river, or stream, and opposite to the place where the offense was committed; and

(2)    Against a public officer or person specially appointed to execute his duties for an act done by him in virtue of his office or against a person who by his command or in his aid shall do anything touching the duties of such officer.